Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-187_50
Article 5F.
Manufacturing Fuel andCertain Machinery and Equipment.
§ 105‑187.50. Definitions.
The definitions in G.S. 105‑164.3apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in thisArticle:
(1)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑451, s. 27A.3(v), effective August 7, 2009.
(2)        Eligible datacenter.– A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑451, s. 27A.3(v), effective August 7, 2009.
b.         The Secretary ofCommerce has made a written determination of the following:
1.         For facilities thatare located in a development tier one area at the time of application for thewritten determination, that at least one hundred fifty million dollars($150,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in improvements toreal property or installed datacenter machinery and equipment, or a combinationthereof, within five years of the date on which the first qualifyingimprovement is made, regardless of any subsequent change in county developmenttier status.
2.         For facilities thatare not located in a development tier one area at the time of application forthe written determination, that at least three hundred million dollars($300,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in improvements toreal property or installed datacenter machinery and equipment, or a combinationthereof, within five years of the date on which the first qualifyingimprovement is made, regardless of any subsequent change in county developmenttier status.
c.         The facilitysatisfies the wage standard and health insurance requirements of G.S. 105‑129.83.
(3),       (4) Repealed bySession Laws 2009‑451, s. 27A.3(v), effective August 7, 2009.  (2001‑347, s. 2.17;2007‑323, s. 31.22(a); 2009‑451, s. 27A.3(v).)