Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_106 > GS_106-611
§ 106‑611. Procedure for denial, suspension, or revocation of license; effect ofrevocation.
(a)        A denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under thisArticle shall be made in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(b)        A license may not be suspended for more than one year.  Aperson whose license is revoked may not obtain another license under thisArticle until at least two years have elapsed from the date of the finaldecision revoking the license or, if the decision is appealed, from the date ofthe final judgment sustaining the revocation. (1973, c. 611, s. 11; c. 1331, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s.38.)