Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_116 > GS_116-41_4
§ 116‑41.4.  Bondsauthorized; amount limited; form, execution and sale; terms and conditions; useof proceeds; additional bonds; interim receipts or temporary bonds; replacementof lost, etc., bonds; approval or consent for issuance; bonds not debt of State;bond anticipation notes.
The Board is hereby authorizedto issue, subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget, at one time orfrom time to time, revenue bonds of the University for the purpose ofundertaking and carrying out any project or projects hereunder; provided,however, that the aggregate principal amount of revenue bonds which the Boardis authorized to issue under this section during the biennium ending June 30,1969, shall not exceed three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000);provided, further, the Board shall have authority to issue revenue bonds underthis section in an additional aggregate principal amount not to exceed threemillion five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) during the biennium endingJune 30, 1971; provided, however, that the aggregate principal amount ofrevenue bonds which the Board is authorized to issue under this section duringthe biennium ending June 30, 1973, shall not exceed thirteen million dollars($13,000,000); provided, further, that the aggregate principal amount ofrevenue bonds which the Board is authorized to issue under this section duringthe biennium ending June 30, 1975, shall not exceed thirteen million dollars($13,000,000). The bonds shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times notexceeding 30 years from their date or dates, and shall bear interest at suchrate or rates as may be determined by the Board, and may be made redeemablebefore maturity at the option of the Board at such price or prices and undersuch terms and conditions as may be fixed by the Board prior to the issuance ofthe bonds. The Board shall determine the form and manner of execution of thebonds, and any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix thedenomination or denominations of the bonds and the place or places of paymentof principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company within orwithout the State. In case any officer whose signature or a facsimile of whosesignature appears on any bonds or coupons shall cease to be such officer beforethe delivery of such bonds, such signature or such facsimile shall neverthelessbe valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained inoffice until such delivery. Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of thisPart or any recitals in any bonds issued under the provisions of this Part, allsuch bonds shall be deemed to be negotiable instruments under the laws of thisState. The bonds may be issued in coupon or registered form or both, as theBoard may determine, and provision may be made for the registration of anycoupon bonds as to principal alone and also as to both principal and interest,and for the reconversion into coupon bonds of any bonds registered as to bothprincipal and interest. The Board may sell such bonds in such manner, at publicor private sale, and for such price, as it
* * *