Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-168_1
§14‑168.1.  Conversion by bailee, lessee, tenant or attorney‑in‑fact.
Every person entrusted withany property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorneyfor the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceedsthereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to convert itto his own use, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
If, however, the value of theproperty converted or secreted, or the proceeds thereof, is in excess of fourhundred dollars ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is guiltyof a Class H felony. In all cases of doubt the jury shall, in the verdict, fixthe value of the property converted or secreted. (1965, c. 1073, s. 5; 1979,c. 468; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 13; 1981, c. 63, s.1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993,c. 539, s. 113; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)