Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_77
§ 143‑215.77. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)        "Barrel" shall mean 42 U.S. gallons at 60 degreesFahrenheit.
(2)        "Commission" means the North CarolinaEnvironmental Management Commission.
(3)        "Secretary" shall mean the North CarolinaSecretary of Environment and Natural Resources.
(4)        "Discharge" shall mean, but shall not be limitedto, any emission, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying, or dumping ofoil or other hazardous substances into waters of the State or into watersoutside the territorial limits of the State which affect lands, waters or usesrelated thereto within the territorial limits of the State, or upon land insuch proximity to waters that oil or other hazardous substances is reasonablylikely to reach the waters, but shall not include amounts less than quantitieswhich may be harmful to the public health or welfare as determined pursuant toG.S. 143‑215.77A; provided, however, that this Article shall not beconstrued to prohibit the oiling of driveways, roads or streets for reductionof dust or routine maintenance; provided further, that the use of oil or otherhazardous substances, oil‑based products, or chemicals on the land orwaters by any State, county, or municipal government agency in any program ofmosquito or other pest control, or their use by any person in acceptedagricultural, horticultural, or forestry practices, or in connection withaquatic weed control or structural pest and rodent control, in a mannerapproved by the State, county, or local agency charged with authority over suchuses, shall not constitute a discharge; provided, further, that the use of apesticide regulated by the North Carolina Pesticide Board in a mannerconsistent with the labelling required by the North Carolina Pesticide Lawshall not constitute a "discharge" for purposes of this Article. Theword "discharge" shall also include any discharge upon land, whetheror not in proximity to waters, which is intentional, knowing or willful.
(5)        "Having control over oil or other hazardoussubstances" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, any person, using,transferring, storing, or transporting oil or other hazardous substancesimmediately prior to a discharge of such oil or other hazardous substances ontothe land or into the waters of the State, and specifically shall includecarriers and bailees of such oil or other hazardous substances. This definitionshall not include any person supplying or delivering oil into a petroleumunderground storage tank that is not owned or operated by the person, unless:
a.         The person knows or has reason to know that a discharge isoccurring from the petroleum underground storage tank at the time of supply ordelivery;
b.         The person's negligence is a proximate cause of the discharge;or
c.         The person supplies or delivers oil at a facility thatrequires an operating permit under G.S. 143‑215.94U and a currently validoperating permit certificate is not held or displayed at the time of the supplyor delivery.
(5a)      "Hazardous substance" shall mean any substance,other than oil, which when discharged in any quantity may present an imminentand substantial danger to the public health or welfare, as designated pursuantto G.S. 143‑215.77A.
(6)        Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 981, s. 5.
(7)        "Department" shall mean the Department ofEnvironment and Natural Resources.
(8)        "Oil" shall mean oil of any kind and in any form,including, but specifically not limited to, petroleum, crude oil, diesel oil,fuel oil, gasoline, lubrication oil, oil refuse, oil mixed with other waste,oil sludge, petroleum related products or by‑products, and all otherliquid hydrocarbons, regardless of specific gravity, whether singly or incombination with other substances.
* * *