Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-300_5
§ 143‑300.5. Regulations for providing defense counsel.
The Governor may issue regulations for the defense of employees orformer employees of the State pursuant to this Article through one or more ofthe following methods as may be appropriate to the employee or class ofemployees in question:
(1)        By the Attorney General;
(2)        By employing other counsel for this purpose as provided inG.S. 147‑17;
(3)        By authorizing the purchase of insurance which requiresthat  the insurer provide or underwrite the cost of the defense; or
(4)        By authorizing defense by counsel assigned to or employed bythe department, agency, board, commission, institution, bureau, or authoritywhich employed the person requesting the defense. (1967, c. 1092, s. 1.)