Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-391
Part 9. North Carolina Human Relations Commission.
§ 143B‑391.  North Carolina Human RelationsCommission – creation; powers and duties.
There is hereby created the North Carolina Human Relations Commissionof the Department of Administration.  The North Carolina Human RelationsCommission shall have the following functions and duties:
(1)        To study problems concerning human relations;
(2)        To promote equality of opportunity for all citizens;
(3)        To promote understanding, respect, and goodwill among allcitizens;
(4)        To provide channels of communication among the races;
(5)        To encourage the employment of qualified people withoutregard to race;
(6)        To encourage youths to become better trained and qualifiedfor employment;
(7)        To receive on behalf of the Department of Administration andto recommend expenditure of gifts and grants from public and private donors;
(8)        To enlist the cooperation and assistance of all State andlocal government officials in the attainment of the objectives of theCommission;
(9)        To assist local good neighborhood councils and biracialhuman relations committees in promoting activities related to the functions ofthe Commission enumerated above;
(10)      To advise the Secretary of Administration upon any matter theSecretary may refer to it;
(11)      To administer the provisions of the State Fair Housing Act asoutlined in Chapter 41A of the General Statutes;
(12)      To administer the provisions of Chapter 99D of the GeneralStatutes. (1975, c. 879, s.34; 1983, c. 522, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 979, s. 1(6); 1991, c. 433,s. 3.)