Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_158 > GS_158-7_3
§ 158‑7.3.  Developmentfinancing.
(a)        Definitions. – Thefollowing definitions apply in this section:
(1)        Development project.– A capital project that includes capital expenditures by both private personsand one or more units of local government and that increases net employmentopportunities for residents of the development district or within a two‑mileradius of the project, whichever is larger, and increases the local governmenttax base.
* * *
(b)        Authorization. – Aunit of local government may finance public improvements that are part of adevelopment project with the proceeds of project development financing debtinstruments, issued pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the GeneralStatutes, together with any other revenues that are available to the unit.Before it receives the approval of the Local Government Commission for issuanceof project development financing debt instruments, the unit's governing bodymust define a development financing district and adopt a development financingplan for the district. The county may act jointly with a city to finance aproject, define a development financing district that is within the city, andadopt a development financing plan for the district.
(c)        DevelopmentFinancing District. – A development financing district created pursuant to thissection must be comprised of property that is one or more of the following:
(1)        Blighted,deteriorated, deteriorating, undeveloped, or inappropriately developed from thestandpoint of sound community development and growth.
(2)        Appropriate forrehabilitation or conservation activities.
(3)        Appropriate for theeconomic development of the community.
The total land area withindevelopment financing districts in a unit, including development financing districtscreated pursuant to G.S. 160A‑515.1, may not exceed five percent (5%) ofthe total land area of the unit. For the purposes of this section, land in adistrict created by a county that subsequently becomes part of a city, town, orincorporated village does not count against the five‑percent (5%) limitfor the city, town, or incorporated village unless the city, town, orincorporated village and the county have entered into an agreement pursuant toG.S. 159‑107(e). A county may not include in a district created pursuantto this section any land that, at the time the district is created, is inside acity, town, or incorporated village.
(d)        DevelopmentFinancing Plan. – The development financing plan must include all of thefollowing:
(1)        A description of theboundaries of the development financing district.
(2)        A description of theproposed development of the district, both public and private.
(3)        The costs of theproposed public activities.
(4)        The sources andamounts of funds to pay for the proposed public activities.
(5)        The base valuationof the development financing district.
(6)        The projectedincremental valuation of the development financing district.
(7)        The estimatedduration of the development financing district.
* * *
(i)         Plan Modification.– Subject to the limitations of this subsection, a governing body may, afterthe effective date of the district, amend a development financing plan adoptedfor a development financing district. Before making any amendment, thegoverning body shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements ofsubsections (e) through (h) of this section. The boundaries of the district maybe enlarged only during the first five years after the effective date of thedistrict and only if the area to be added has been or is about to be developedand the development is primarily attributable to development that has occurredwithin the district, as certified by the Local Government Commission. Theboundaries of the district may be reduced at any time, but the unit may agreewith the holders of any project development financing debt instruments torestrict its power to reduce district boundaries.
(j)         Plan Implementation.– In implementing a development financing plan, a unit may act directly,through one or more contracts with other public agencies, through one or morecontracts with private agencies, or by any combination thereof. A privateagency that enters into a contract with a unit for the implementation of adevelopment financing plan is subject to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter143 of the General Statutes only to the extent specified in the contract. (2003‑403, s. 19; 2005‑238,s. 1; 2005‑407, s. 1; 2006‑211, s. 3; 2006‑252, s. 2.10.)