Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_158 > GS_158-7_3
§ 158‑7.3.  Developmentfinancing.
(a)        Definitions. – Thefollowing definitions apply in this section:
(1)        Development project.– A capital project that includes capital expenditures by both private personsand one or more units of local government and that increases net employmentopportunities for residents of the development district or within a two‑mileradius of the project, whichever is larger, and increases the local governmenttax base.
Ifthe district in which such a project will occur is outside a city's centralbusiness district (as that district is defined by resolution of the citycouncil, which definition is binding and conclusive), then, of the privatedevelopment forecast for a development project by the development financingplan for the district in which the project will occur, a maximum of twentypercent (20%) of the plan's estimated square footage of floor space may beproposed for use in retail sales, hotels, banking, and financial servicesoffered directly to consumers, and other commercial uses other than officespace. The twenty percent (20%) limitation in the preceding sentence does notapply to development financing districts located in a development tier onearea, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08 and created primarily for tourism‑relatedeconomic development, such as developments featuring facilities forexhibitions, athletic and cultural events, show and public gatherings, racingfacilities, parks and recreation facilities, art galleries, museums, and artcenters.
(2)        Publish. – Insertionin a newspaper qualified under G.S. 1‑597 to publish legal advertisementsin the county or counties in which the unit is located.
(3)        Unit or unit oflocal government. – A county, city, town, or incorporated village.
(b)        Authorization. – Aunit of local government may finance public improvements that are part of adevelopment project with the proceeds of project development financing debtinstruments, issued pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the GeneralStatutes, together with any other revenues that are available to the unit.Before it receives the approval of the Local Government Commission for issuanceof project development financing debt instruments, the unit's governing bodymust define a development financing district and adopt a development financingplan for the district. The county may act jointly with a city to finance aproject, define a development financing district that is within the city, andadopt a development financing plan for the district.
(c)        DevelopmentFinancing District. – A development financing district created pursuant to thissection must be comprised of property that is one or more of the following:
(1)        Blighted,deteriorated, deteriorating, undeveloped, or inappropriately developed from thestandpoint of sound community development and growth.
(2)        Appropriate forrehabilitation or conservation activities.
(3)        Appropriate for theeconomic development of the community.
* * *