Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_165 > GS_165-20
§ 165‑20.  Definitions.
As used in this Article theterms defined in this section shall have the following meaning:
(1)        "Active federalservice" means full‑time duty in the armed forces other than activeduty for training; however, if disability or death occurs while on active dutyfor training (i) as a direct result of armed conflict or (ii) while engaged inextra‑hazardous service, including such service under conditionssimulating war, such active duty for training shall be considered as activefederal service.
(2)        "Armedforces" means the army, navy, marine corps, air force and coast guard,including their reserve components.
(3)        "Child"means a person: (i) under 25 years of age at the time of application for ascholarship, (ii) who is a domiciliary of North Carolina and is a resident ofNorth Carolina when applying for a scholarship, (iii) who has completed highschool or its equivalent prior to receipt of a scholarship awarded under thisArticle, (iv) who has complied with the requirements of the Selective ServiceSystem, if applicable, and (v) who further meets one of the followingrequirements:
a.         A person whoseveteran parent was a legal resident of North Carolina at the time of saidveteran's entrance into that period of service in the armed forces during whicheligibility is established under G.S. 165‑22.
b.         A veteran's childwho was born in North Carolina and has been a resident of North Carolinacontinuously since birth. Provided, that the requirement in the precedingsentence as to birth in North Carolina may be waived by the Department ofAdministration if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department that thechild's mother was a native‑born resident of North Carolina and was suchresident at the time of her marriage to the veteran and was outside the Statetemporarily at the time of the child's birth, following which the child wasreturned to North Carolina within a reasonable period of time where said childhas since lived continuously.
c.         A person meetingeither of the requirements set forth in subdivision (3) a or b above, and whowas legally adopted by the veteran prior to said person's reaching the age of15 years.
(4)        "Period ofwar" and "wartime" shall mean any of the periods orcircumstances as defined below:
a.         World War I, meaning(i) the period beginning on April 6, 1917 and ending on November 11, 1918, and(ii) in the case of a veteran who served with the United States armed forces inRussia, the period beginning on April 6, 1917 and ending on April 1, 1920.
b.         World War II,meaning the period beginning on December 7, 1941 and ending on December 31,1946.
c.         Korean Conflict,meaning the period beginning on June 27, 1950 and ending on January 31, 1955.
d.         Vietnam era, meaningthe period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975.
d1.       Persian Gulf War,meaning the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the dateprescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the UnitedStates Congress.
e.         Any period ofservice in the armed forces during which the veteran parent of an applicant fora scholarship under this Article suffered death or disability (i) as a directresult of armed conflict or (ii) while engaged in extra‑hazardousservice, including such service under conditions simulating war.
(5)        "Privateeducational institution" means any junior college, senior college oruniversity which is operated and governed by private interests not under thecontrol of the federal, State or any local government, which is located withinthe State of North Carolina, which does not operate for profit, whosecurriculum is primarily directed toward the awarding of associate,baccalaureate or graduate degrees, which agrees to the applicableadministration and funding provisions of G.S. 165‑22.1, of this Article,and which is otherwise approved by the State Board of Veterans Affairs.
(6)        "Stateeducational institution" means any constituent institution of TheUniversity of North Carolina, or any community college operated under theprovisions of Chapter 115D of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(7)        "Veteran"means a person who served as a member of the armed forces of the United Statesin active federal service during a period of war and who was separated from thearmed forces under conditions other than dishonorable. A person who wasseparated from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable andwhose death or disability was incurred (i) as a direct result of armed conflictor (ii) while engaged in extra‑hazardous service, including such serviceunder conditions simulating war, shall also be deemed a "veteran" andsuch death or disability shall be considered wartime service‑connected.  (1967, c. 1060, s. 8; 1969,c. 720, s. 3; c. 741, ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 339; 1973, c. 620, s. 9; c. 755; 1975,c. 160, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 27; 1985, c. 39, s. 2; c. 788; 1989, c. 767, s.1; 1991, c. 549, s. 1; 2001‑424, s. 7.1(a); 2002‑126, s. 19.3(a);2008‑107, s. 19.2(b); 2008‑187, s. 48; 2008‑192, s. 11.)