Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-131
§ 20‑131.  Requirementsas to headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps.
(a)        The headlamps ofmotor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except asprovided in subsection (c) of this section, they will at all times mentioned inG.S. 20‑129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road,produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person 200feet ahead, but any person operating a motor vehicle upon the highways, whenmeeting another vehicle, shall so control the lights of the vehicle operated byhim by shifting, depressing, deflecting, tilting, or dimming the headlightbeams in such manner as shall not project a glaring or dazzling light topersons within a distance of 500 feet in front of such headlamp. Every newmotor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor‑driven cycle, registeredin this State after January 1, 1956, which has multiple‑beam road‑lighting equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator, which shall belighted whenever the uppermost distribution of light from the headlamps is inuse, and shall not otherwise be lighted. Said indicator shall be so designedand located that when lighted it will be readily visible without glare to thedriver of the vehicle so equipped.
(b)        Headlamps shall bedeemed to comply with the foregoing provisions prohibiting glaring and dazzlinglights if none of the main bright portion of the headlamp beams rises above ahorizontal plane passing through the lamp centers parallel to the level roadupon which the loaded vehicle stands, and in no case higher than 42 inches, 75feet ahead of the vehicle.
(c)        Whenever a motorvehicle is being operated upon a highway, or portion thereof, which issufficiently lighted to reveal a person on the highway at a distance of 200feet ahead of the vehicle, it shall be permissible to dim the headlamps or totilt the beams downward or to substitute therefor the light from an auxiliarydriving lamp or pair of such lamps, subject to the restrictions as to tiltedbeams and auxiliary driving lamps set forth in this section.
(d)        Whenever a motorvehicle meets another vehicle on any highway it shall be permissible to tiltthe beams of the headlamps downward or to substitute therefor the light from anauxiliary driving lamp or pair of such lamps subject to the requirement thatthe tilted headlamps or auxiliary lamp or lamps shall give sufficientillumination under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road to renderclearly discernible a person 75 feet ahead, but shall not project a glaring ordazzling light to persons in front of the vehicle: Provided, that at all timesrequired in G.S. 20‑129 at least  two lights shall be displayed on thefront of and on opposite sides of every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle,road roller, road machinery, or farm tractor.
(e)        No city or townshall enact an ordinance in conflict with this section. (1937,c. 407, s. 94; 1939, c. 351, s. 1; 1955, c. 1157, ss.  6, 7.)