Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_53B > GS_53B-8
§53B‑8.  Disclosure of financial records.
No financial institution orits officer, employee, or agent may disclose a customer's financial record to agovernment authority except as provided in this Chapter. This section does notprohibit a financial institution from giving notice of or disclosing afinancial record to a government authority, as defined in G.S. 53B‑2(4),to the same extent as is authorized with respect to federal governmentauthorities in the Right to Financial Privacy Act § 1103(d), 12 U.S.C. §3403(d). Nothing in this section shall prohibit a financial institution or itsofficer, employee or agent from disclosing, or require the disclosure of, thename, address, and existence of an account of any customer to a governmentauthority that makes a written request stating the reason for the request.Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit a financial institution or its officer,employee, or agent from notifying a government authority that the financialinstitution or its officer, employee, or agent has information that may berelevant to a possible violation of law or regulation. The information shall belimited to a description of the suspected illegal activity and the name orother identifying information concerning any individual, corporation, oraccount involved in the activity. Any financial institution or its officer,employee, or agent making a disclosure of information pursuant to this sectionshall not be liable to the customer under the laws and rules of the State ofNorth Carolina or any political subdivision of the State for disclosure or forfailure to notify the customer of the disclosure. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c.1002, s. 1; 1995, c. 222, s. 2; 1998‑119, s. 3.)