Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-2-105
§ 58‑2‑105. Confidentiality of medical and credentialing records.
(a)        All patient medicalrecords in the possession of the Department are confidential and are not publicrecords pursuant to G.S. 58‑2‑100 or G.S. 132‑1. As used inthis section, "patient medical records" includes personal informationthat relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history,or medical treatment, and that has been obtained from the individual patient, ahealth care provider, or from the patient's spouse, parent, or legal guardian.
(b)        Under Part 4 ofArticle 50 of this Chapter, the Department may disclose patient medical recordsto an independent review organization, and the organization shall maintain theconfidentiality of those records as required by this section, except as allowedby G.S. 58‑39‑75 and G.S. 58‑39‑76.
(c)        Under Part 4 ofArticle 50 of this Chapter, all information related to the credentialing ofmedical professionals that is in the possession of the Commissioner isconfidential and is a public record neither under this section nor underChapter 132 of the General Statutes. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1021, s. 4; 1993 (Reg.Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 3; 2001‑446, s. 5(a); 2002‑187, s. 3.4.)