Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-51
§ 62‑51.  Toinspect books and records of corporations affiliated with public utilities.
Members of the Commission, Commission staff, and public staff arehereby authorized to inspect the books and records of corporations affiliatedwith public utilities regulated by the Utilities Commission under theprovisions of this Chapter, including parent corporations and subsidiaries ofparent corporations. This authorization shall extend to all reasonablynecessary inspection of all books and records of account and agreements andtransactions between public utilities doing business in North Carolina andtheir affiliated corporations where such records relate either directly orindirectly to the provision of intrastate service by the utility. The right toinspect such books and records shall apply both to books and records in theState of North Carolina and such books and records located outside of the Stateof North Carolina. If any such affiliated corporation shall refuse to permitsuch inspection of its books and records and its transactions with publicutilities doing business in North Carolina, the Utilities Commission isempowered to order the public utility regulated in North Carolina to show causewhy it should not secure from its affiliated corporation such books and recordsfor inspection in North Carolina or why their franchise to operate as a publicutility in North Carolina should not be cancelled. (1969, c. 764, s. 1; 1977, c. 468, s. 12.)