Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_84 > GS_84-5
§ 84‑5.  Prohibition asto practice of law by corporation.
(a)        It shall beunlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney for anyperson in any court in this State, or before any judicial body or the NorthCarolina Industrial Commission, Utilities Commission, or the EmploymentSecurity Commission, or hold itself out to the public or advertise as beingentitled to practice law; and no corporation shall organize corporations, ordraw agreements, or other legal documents, or draw wills, or practice law, orgive legal advice, or hold itself out in any manner as being entitled to do anyof the foregoing acts, by or through any person orally or by advertisement,letter or circular. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to andnot in lieu of any other provisions of Chapter 84. Provided, that nothing inthis section shall be construed to prohibit a banking corporation authorizedand licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity from performing any clerical,accounting, financial or business acts required of it in the performance of itsduties as a fiduciary or from performing ministerial and clerical acts in thepreparation and filing of such tax returns as are so required, or fromdiscussing the business and financial aspects of fiduciary relationships.Provided, however, this section shall not apply to corporations authorized topractice law under the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes ofNorth Carolina.
To further clarify theforegoing provisions of this section as they apply to corporations which areauthorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity:
(1)        A corporationauthorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity shall not:
a.         Draw wills or trustinstruments; provided that this shall not be construed to prohibit an employeeof such corporation from conferring and cooperating with an attorney who is nota salaried employee of the corporation, at the request of such attorney, inconnection with the attorney's performance of services for a client who desiresto appoint the corporation executor or trustee or otherwise to utilize thefiduciary services of the corporation.
b.         Give legal advice orlegal counsel, orally or written, to any customer or prospective customer or toany person who is considering renunciation of the right to qualify as executoror administrator or who proposes to resign as guardian or trustee, or to anyother person, firm or corporation.
c.         Advertise to performany of the acts prohibited herein; solicit to perform any of the actsprohibited herein; or offer to perform any of the acts prohibited herein.
(2)        Except as providedin subsection (b) of this section, when any of the following acts are to beperformed in connection with the fiduciary activities of such a corporation,said acts shall be performed for the corporation by a duly licensed attorney,not a salaried employee of the corporation, retained to perform legal servicesrequired in connection with the particular estate, trust or other fiduciarymatter:
a.         Offering wills forprobate.
* * *