Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-270_67
§ 90‑270.67. Definitions.
As used in this Article,unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1)        Accrediting body. – TheAccrediting Council for Occupational Therapy Education.
(1a)      Board. – The NorthCarolina Board of Occupational Therapy.
(1b)      Examining body. – TheNational Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy.
(2)        Occupationaltherapist. – An individual licensed in good standing to practice occupationaltherapy as defined in this Article.
(3)        Occupational therapyassistant. – An individual licensed in good standing to assist in the practiceof occupational therapy under this Article, who performs activitiescommensurate with his or her education and training under the supervision of alicensed occupational therapist.
(4)        Occupationaltherapy. – A health care profession providing evaluation, treatment andconsultation to help individuals achieve a maximum level of independence bydeveloping skills and abilities interfered with by disease, emotional disorder,physical injury, the aging process, or impaired development. Occupationaltherapists use purposeful activities and specially designed orthotic andprosthetic devices to reduce specific impairments and to help individualsachieve independence at home and in the work place.
(5)        Person. – Anyindividual, partnership, unincorporated organization, or corporate body, exceptthat only an individual may be licensed under this Article. (1983 Reg. Sess., 1984), c.1073, s. 1; 1989, c. 256, s. 1; c. 770, s. 46; 2005‑432, s. 2; 2006‑226,s. 18.)