Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_94 > GS_94-7
§94‑7.  Contents of agreement.
Every apprentice agreemententered into under this Chapter shall contain:
(1)        The names of thecontracting parties.
(2)        The date of birth ofthe apprentice.
(3)        A statement of thetrade, craft, or business which the apprentice is to be taught, and the time atwhich the apprenticeship will begin and end.
(4)        A statement showing(i) the number of hours to be spent by the apprentice in work on the job, and(ii) the number of hours to be spent in related and supplemental instruction,which is recommended to be not less than 144 hours per year: Provided, that inno case shall the combined weekly hours of work and of required related andsupplemental instruction of the apprentice exceed the maximum number of hoursof work prescribed by law for a person of the age of the apprentice.
(5)        A statement settingforth a schedule of the processes in the  trade or industry division in whichthe apprentice is to be taught and the approximate time to be spent at eachprocess.
(6)        A statement of thegraduated scale of wages to be paid the apprentice and whether the requiredschool time shall be compensated.
(7)        A statementproviding for a period of probation of not more than 500 hours of employmentand instruction extending over not more than four months, during which time theapprentice agreement shall be terminated by the Director at the request inwriting of either party, and providing that after such probationary period theapprentice agreement may be terminated by the Director by mutual agreement ofall parties thereto, or canceled by the Director for good and sufficientreason. The Council at the request of a joint apprentice committee may lengthenthe period of probation.
(8)        A provision that allcontroversies or differences concerning  the apprentice agreement which cannotbe adjusted locally in accordance with G.S. 94‑5 shall be submitted tothe Director for determination.
(9)        A provision that anemployer who is unable to fulfill his obligation under the apprentice agreementmay with the approval of the Director transfer such contract to any other employer: Provided, that the apprentice consents and that such other employeragrees to assume the obligations of said apprentice agreement.
(10)      Such additional termsand conditions as may be prescribed or approved by the Director notinconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter. (1939, c. 229, s. 7; 1945, c.729, s. 1; 1977, c. 550, s. 1; 1979, c. 673, s. 5.)