Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-510. Retail license requirements; license tax; "special events".
(A) Before engaging in business:
(1) Every retailer shall obtain a retail license for each permanent branch, establishment, or agency and pay a license tax of fifty dollars for each retail license at the time of application.
(2) Every artist and craftsman selling at arts and crafts shows and festivals, products they have created or assembled, shall obtain a retail license and pay a license tax of twenty dollars at the time of application. This license may be used only for one location at a time.
(3) Every retailer operating a transient or temporary business within this State shall obtain a retail license and pay a license tax of fifty dollars at the time of application. This license may be used only for one location at a time. For purposes of this item, "transient business" means a business, other than one licensed under item (2) of this section, which does not have a permanent retail location in this State, but otherwise makes retail sales within this State. "Temporary business" means a business which makes retail sales in this State for no more than thirty consecutive days at one location.
(B) A retail license is not required of:
(1) persons selling at flea markets or conducting a yard sale not more than once a quarter, unless they make retail sales at flea markets or yard sales as a regular business;
(2) organizations conducting concession sales at festivals if the gross proceeds of the sales are exempt from sales tax pursuant to Section 12-36-2120(39);
(3) persons furnishing accommodations to transients for one week or less in any calendar quarter; however, accommodations taxes must be remitted annually, on forms prescribed by the department, by April 15 of the following year. This item (3) of this subsection does not apply to rental agencies or persons having more than one rental unit;
(4) persons making sales which are exempt under Section 12-36-2120(41).
(C) Retailers making sales at a special event, in lieu of the licensing requirements of this section and discount provisions of Section 12-36-2610, shall file a special events sales tax return.
For purposes of this subsection, the special event sales tax return may be used only for one special event and must be filed with the department together with the tax due within five days of the completion of the special event. However, the department may require payment upon demand.
"Special event" means a promotional show, trade show, fair, festival, or carnival for which an admissions fee is required for entering the event. In addition, the event must be operated for a period of less than twelve consecutive days.
The provisions of this subsection do not apply to retailers licensed under item (2) or (3) of subsection (A) of this section.
(D) The department may determine which retail license or licenses a retailer must obtain.