Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-1110. Additional sales, use and casual excise tax imposed on certain items; exceptions.
Beginning June 1, 2007, an additional sales, use, and casual excise tax equal to one percent is imposed on amounts taxable pursuant to this chapter, except that this additional one percent tax does not apply to amounts taxed pursuant to Section 12-36-920(A), the tax on accommodations for transients, nor does this additional tax apply to items subject to a maximum sales and use tax pursuant to Section 12-36-2110 nor to the sale of unprepared food which may be lawfully purchased with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons.