Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-920. Tax on accommodations for transients; reporting.
(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B).
(B) A sales tax of five percent is imposed on additional guest charges at any place where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration, unless otherwise taxed under this chapter. The term additional guest charges includes, but is not limited to:
(1) room service;
(2) amenities;
(3) entertainment;
(4) special items in promotional tourist packages;
(5) laundering and dry cleaning services;
(6) in-room movies;
(7) telephone charges;
(8) rentals of meeting rooms; and
(9) other guest services.
(C) Real estate agents, brokers, corporations, or listing services required to remit taxes under this section shall notify the department if rental property, previously listed by them, is dropped from their listings.
(D) When any business is subject to the sales tax on accommodations and the business has more than one place of business in the State, the licensee shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds derived from business done within and without the corporate limits of municipalities. A taxpayer who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality.
(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.