Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-1370. Presumption of applicability of tax.
(A) It is presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this State is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, unless the seller takes from the purchaser a certificate, signed by and bearing the name and address of the purchaser, to the effect that the purchase was for resale.
(B) It is also presumed that tangible personal property received in this State by its purchaser was purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in this State.
ARTICLE 17.
CASUAL EXCISE TAX