Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-520. Bond requirement for retailers without permanent sales location.
Before doing business in this State or receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales location may be required to make a cash deposit or post bond. The bond, determined by the department, must be equal to at least the retailers annual sales tax liability.