Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-20. "Business".
"Business" includes all activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. Subactivities of a business which produce marketable commodities, used or consumed in the business, are taxable transactions.