Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-100. "Sale" and "purchase".
"Sale" and "purchase" mean any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration including:
(1) a transaction in which possession of tangible personal property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for payment, including installment and credit sales;
(2) a rental, lease, or other form of agreement;
(3) a license to use or consume; and
(4) a transfer of title or possession, or both.