Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-75. Persons contracting with state commercial printer not subject to state income or sales and use taxes; conditions.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, tangible or intangible property that is:
(1) owned or leased by a person that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing and used in connection with a printing contract; and
(2) located at the premises of the commercial printer;
shall not be considered to be, or to create, an office, a place of distribution, a sales location, a sample location, a warehouse, a storage place, or other place of business maintained, occupied, or used in any way by the person. A commercial printer with which a person has contracted for printing by reason of any printing contract which may include storing and shipping the items printed shall not be considered to be in any way a representative, an agent, a salesman, a canvasser, or a solicitor for the person.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following shall not cause a person that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing to have a duty to register as a retailer or to collect or remit the sales or use tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) the ownership or leasing by that person of tangible or intangible property located at the South Carolina premises of the commercial printer and used in connection with printing contracts;
(2) the sale by that person of property printed or imprinted at and shipped or distributed from the South Carolina premises of the commercial printer by the commercial printer;
(3) the activities performed pursuant or incident to a printing contract by or on behalf of that person at the South Carolina premises of the commercial printer by the commercial printer; or
(4) the activities performed pursuant or incident to a printing contract by the commercial printer in South Carolina for or on behalf of that person.