Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-36
SECTION 12-36-120. "Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale".
"Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale" mean a sale of:
(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale;
(2) tangible personal property to a manufacturer or compounder as an ingredient or component part of the tangible personal property or products manufactured or compounded for sale;
(3) tangible personal property used directly in manufacturing, compounding, or processing tangible personal property into products for sale;
(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property.
(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail. These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However, items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes, gas, or electricity are subject to tax.