Statutes > Tennessee > Title-6 > Chapter-19 > 6-19-101
6-19-101. General powers.
Every city incorporated under chapters 18-22 of this title may:
     (1)  Assess, levy, and collect taxes for all general and special purposes on all subjects or objects of taxation, polls and privileges taxable by law for state, county or city purposes;
* * *
     (26)  Regulate the location, bulk, occupancy, area, lot, location, height, construction and materials of all buildings and structures, and to inspect all buildings, lands and places as to their condition for health, cleanliness and safety, and when necessary, prevent the use thereof and require any alteration or changes necessary to make them healthful, clean, or safe;
     (27)  Provide and maintain charitable, educational, recreative, curative, corrective, detentive, or penal institutions, departments, functions, facilities, instrumentalities, conveniences and services;
     (28)  Purchase or construct, maintain and establish a workhouse or farm colony, for the confinement and detention of any persons convicted in the city court of offenses against the laws and ordinances of the city who fail to secure the fine and costs imposed upon such persons, or to contract with the county to keep such persons in the workhouse of the county and provide by that contract and by ordinance for the commitment of such persons to the workhouse, until such fine and costs shall be fully paid;
     (29)  Enforce any ordinance, rule or regulation by fines, forfeitures and penalties, and by other actions or proceedings in any court of competent jurisdiction;
     (30)  Establish schools, determine the necessary boards, officers and teachers required therefor, and fix their compensation, purchase or otherwise acquire land for schoolhouses, playgrounds and other purposes connected with the schools; purchase or erect all necessary buildings and do all other acts necessary to establish, maintain and operate a complete educational system within the city;
     (31)  Regulate, tax, license or suppress the keeping or going at large of animals within the city, impound the same and, in default of redemption, to sell or kill the same;
     (32)  Call elections as provided in this charter; and
     (33)  Have and exercise all powers that now or hereafter it would be competent for this charter specifically to enumerate, as fully and completely as though such powers were specifically enumerated in this section.
[Acts 1921, ch. 173, art. 3, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 1997a131; Code 1932, § 3528; Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 4(31); 1977, ch. 344, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 6-1901; Acts 1989, ch. 175, § 3; 1995, ch. 13, §§ 8, 9.]