Statutes > Tennessee > Title-6 > Chapter-19 > 6-19-101
6-19-101. General powers.
Every city incorporated under chapters 18-22 of this title may:
     (1)  Assess, levy, and collect taxes for all general and special purposes on all subjects or objects of taxation, polls and privileges taxable by law for state, county or city purposes;
* * *
     (3)  Make special assessments for local improvements;
     (4)  Contract and be contracted with;
     (5)  Incur debts by borrowing money or otherwise, and give any appropriate evidence thereof, in the manner provided in this section;
     (6)  Issue and give, sell, pledge, or in any manner dispose of, negotiable or nonnegotiable interest-bearing or noninterest-bearing bonds, warrants, promissory notes or orders of the city, upon the credit of the city or solely upon the credit of specific property owned by the city, or solely upon the credit of income derived from any property used in connection with any public utility owned or operated by the city, or solely upon the credit of the proceeds of special assessments for local improvements, or upon any two (2) or more such credits;
     (7)  Expend the money of the city for all lawful purposes;
     (8)  Acquire or receive and hold, maintain, improve, sell, lease, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of property, real or personal, and any estate or interest therein, within or without the city or state;
     (9)  Condemn property, real or personal or any easement, interest, or estate or use therein, either within or without the city, for present or future public use; such condemnation to be made and effected in accordance with the terms and provisions of title 29, chapter 16, or in such other manner as may be provided by general law;
     (10)  Take and hold property within or without the city or state upon trust; and administer trusts for the public benefit;
     (11)  Acquire, construct, own, operate and maintain, or sell, lease, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of public utilities or any estate or interest therein, or any other utility that is of service to the city, its inhabitants, or any part of the city;
     (12)  Grant to any person, firm, association, or corporation franchises for public utilities and public services to be furnished the city and those in the city. Such power to grant franchises shall embrace the power hereby expressly conferred, to grant exclusive franchises. When an exclusive franchise is granted, it shall be exclusive not only as against any other person, firm, association, or corporation, but also as against the city itself. Franchises may be granted for the period of twenty-five (25) years or less, but not longer. The board of commissioners may prescribe in each grant of a franchise, the rates, fares, charges, and regulations that may be made by the grantee of the franchise. Franchises may by their terms apply to the territory within the corporate limits of the city at the date of the franchises, and as the corporate limits thereafter may be enlarged; and to the then existing streets, alleys, and other thoroughfares that may be opened after the grant of the franchise;
* * *
     (16)  Construct, improve, reconstruct and reimprove by opening, extending, widening, grading, curbing, guttering, paving, graveling, macadamizing, draining, or otherwise improving any streets, highways, avenues, alleys or other public places within the corporate limits, and assess a portion of the cost of such improvements upon the property abutting upon or adjacent to such streets, highways or alleys as provided by title 7, chapters 32 and 33;
     (17)  Assess against abutting property within the corporate limits the cost of planting shade trees, removing from sidewalks all accumulations of snow, ice, and earth, cutting and removing obnoxious weeds and rubbish, street lighting, street sweeping, street sprinkling, street flushing and street oiling, the cleaning and rendering sanitary or removal, abolishing, and prohibiting of closets and privies, in such manner as may be provided by general law or by ordinance of the board of commissioners;
     (18)  Acquire, purchase, provide for, construct, regulate, and maintain and do all things relating to all marketplaces, public buildings, bridges, sewers and other structures, works and improvements;
     (19)  Collect and dispose of drainage, sewage, ashes, garbage, refuse or other waste, or license and regulate such collection and disposal, and the cost of such collection, regulation or disposal may be funded by taxation or special assessment to the property owner;
     (20)  License and regulate all persons, firms, corporations, companies and associations engaged in any business, occupation, calling, profession, or trade not forbidden by law;
     (21)  Impose a license tax upon any animal, thing, business, vocation, pursuit, privilege, or calling not prohibited by law;
     (22)  Define, prohibit, abate, suppress, prevent and regulate all acts, practices, conduct, business, occupations, callings, trades, uses of property and all other things whatsoever detrimental, or liable to be detrimental, to the health, morals, comfort, safety, convenience, or welfare of the inhabitants of the city, and to exercise general police powers;
     (23)  Prescribe limits within which business occupations and practices liable to be nuisances or detrimental to the health, morals, security or general welfare of the people may lawfully be established, conducted or maintained;
     (24)  Inspect, test, measure and weigh any article for consumption or use within the city, and charge reasonable fees therefor; and to provide standards of weights, tests and measures;
     (25)  Establish, regulate, license and inspect weights and measures;
     (26)  Regulate the location, bulk, occupancy, area, lot, location, height, construction and materials of all buildings and structures, and to inspect all buildings, lands and places as to their condition for health, cleanliness and safety, and when necessary, prevent the use thereof and require any alteration or changes necessary to make them healthful, clean, or safe;
* * *