Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-5 > 67-5-501
67-5-501. Definitions.
For purposes of classification and assessment of property:
     (1)  “All other tangible personal property” includes all tangible personal property, including that used in agriculture, except public utility tangible personal property and commercial industrial tangible personal property;
* * *
     (4)  “Industrial and commercial property” includes all property of every kind used, directly or indirectly, or held for use, for any commercial, mining, industrial, manufacturing, trade, professional, club whether public or private, nonexempt lodge, business, or similar purpose, whether conducted for profit or not. All real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes that contains two (2) or more rental units is hereby defined and shall be classified as “industrial and commercial property”;
     (5)  “Intangible personal property” includes personal property, such as money, any evidence of debt owed to a taxpayer, any evidence of ownership in a corporation or other business organization having multiple owners, and all other forms of property, the value of which is expressed in terms of what the property represents rather than its own intrinsic worth. “Intangible personal property” includes all personal property not defined as “tangible personal property”;
     (6)  “Movable structure” includes any mobile home or such other movable structure that is constructed as a trailer or semitrailer and designed to either be towed along the highways or to be parked off the highways, and that may be used, temporarily or permanently, as a residence, apartment, office, storehouse, warehouse or for any other commercial or industrial purpose; but does not include self-propelled vehicles, sleeping and camping facilities attached to, or designed to be attached to, or drawn by a pick-up truck or an automobile, and that contains less than three hundred square feet (300 sq. ft.) of enclosed space;
     (7)  “Personal property” includes every species and character of property that is not classified as real property;
* * *
     (10)  “Residential property” includes all real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes and that contains not more than one (1) rental unit. All real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes, but that contains two (2) or more rental units, is defined and shall be classified as “industrial and commercial property”;
     (11)  “Revised assessment” means the correction of an error or omission in the assessment roll so long as the trustee or the municipal collector retains control of the tax roll book; and
     (12)  “Tangible personal property” includes personal property such as goods, chattels, and other articles of value that are capable of manual or physical possession, and certain machinery and equipment, separate and apart from any real property, and the value of which is intrinsic to the article itself.
[Acts 1973, ch. 226, § 6; 1974, ch. 467, §§ 2, 3; 1982, ch. 774, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 67-601; Acts 1984, ch. 832, § 5; 1989, ch. 312, § 3; 1995, ch. 305, § 121; 1997, ch. 109, § 1; 1999, ch. 198, § 1; 2000, ch. 571, § 2; 2004, ch. 719, § 1; 2006, ch. 521, § 1.]