Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-5 > 67-5-501
67-5-501. Definitions.
For purposes of classification and assessment of property:
     (1)  “All other tangible personal property” includes all tangible personal property, including that used in agriculture, except public utility tangible personal property and commercial industrial tangible personal property;
* * *
     (5)  “Intangible personal property” includes personal property, such as money, any evidence of debt owed to a taxpayer, any evidence of ownership in a corporation or other business organization having multiple owners, and all other forms of property, the value of which is expressed in terms of what the property represents rather than its own intrinsic worth. “Intangible personal property” includes all personal property not defined as “tangible personal property”;
     (6)  “Movable structure” includes any mobile home or such other movable structure that is constructed as a trailer or semitrailer and designed to either be towed along the highways or to be parked off the highways, and that may be used, temporarily or permanently, as a residence, apartment, office, storehouse, warehouse or for any other commercial or industrial purpose; but does not include self-propelled vehicles, sleeping and camping facilities attached to, or designed to be attached to, or drawn by a pick-up truck or an automobile, and that contains less than three hundred square feet (300 sq. ft.) of enclosed space;
     (7)  “Personal property” includes every species and character of property that is not classified as real property;
     (8)  “Public utility property” includes all property of every kind, whether owned or leased, and used, or held for use, directly or indirectly in the operation of a public utility, which includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the following business entities, whether corporate or otherwise:
          (A)  Railroad companies;
          (B)  Telephone companies other than the following:
                (i)  Companies providing cellular telephone service as defined in § 65-4-101(6)(F);
                (ii)  Companies providing radio common carrier service as defined in § 65-30-103; and
                (iii)  Companies providing long distance telephone service;
          (C)  Freight and private car companies that are defined as any business, other than a railroad company, that owns, uses, furnishes, leases, rents or operates to, from, through, in or across this state or any part thereof any kind of railroad car, including, but not necessarily limited to, flat, tank, refrigerator, or similar type cars;
          (D)  Street car companies;
          (E)  Power companies, whether hydroelectric, steam, atomic, or other kinds for the transmission of power;
          (F)  Express companies;
          (G)  Pipeline companies;
          (H)  Gas companies;
          (I)  Electric light companies;
          (J)  Water and/or sewerage companies;
          (K)  Motor bus and/or truck companies holding a certificate of convenience and necessity or contract hauler's permit from the department of safety or the federal highway administration and domiciled in this state and/or owning or leasing real or personal property located in this state;
          (L)  Taxicab, transit and limousine companies;
* * *