Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-5 > 67-5-501
67-5-501. Definitions.
For purposes of classification and assessment of property:
     (1)  “All other tangible personal property” includes all tangible personal property, including that used in agriculture, except public utility tangible personal property and commercial industrial tangible personal property;
     (2)  “Commercial and industrial tangible personal property” includes personal property, such as goods, chattels and other articles of value that are capable of manual or physical possession, and machinery and equipment that are:
          (A)  Used essentially and principally for the commercial or industrial purposes or processes for which they are intended; and
          (B)  If affixed or attached to real property, can be detached without material injury to such real property;
     (3)  “Farm property” includes all real property that is used, or held for use, in agriculture, including, but not limited to, growing crops, pastures, orchards, nurseries, plants, trees, timber, raising livestock or poultry, or the production of raw dairy products, and acreage used for recreational purposes by clubs, including golf course playing hole improvements;
     (4)  “Industrial and commercial property” includes all property of every kind used, directly or indirectly, or held for use, for any commercial, mining, industrial, manufacturing, trade, professional, club whether public or private, nonexempt lodge, business, or similar purpose, whether conducted for profit or not. All real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes that contains two (2) or more rental units is hereby defined and shall be classified as “industrial and commercial property”;
     (5)  “Intangible personal property” includes personal property, such as money, any evidence of debt owed to a taxpayer, any evidence of ownership in a corporation or other business organization having multiple owners, and all other forms of property, the value of which is expressed in terms of what the property represents rather than its own intrinsic worth. “Intangible personal property” includes all personal property not defined as “tangible personal property”;
     (6)  “Movable structure” includes any mobile home or such other movable structure that is constructed as a trailer or semitrailer and designed to either be towed along the highways or to be parked off the highways, and that may be used, temporarily or permanently, as a residence, apartment, office, storehouse, warehouse or for any other commercial or industrial purpose; but does not include self-propelled vehicles, sleeping and camping facilities attached to, or designed to be attached to, or drawn by a pick-up truck or an automobile, and that contains less than three hundred square feet (300 sq. ft.) of enclosed space;
     (7)  “Personal property” includes every species and character of property that is not classified as real property;
* * *
          (M)  Commercial air carrier companies holding a certificate of convenience and necessity from the department of transportation, civil aeronautics board, federal aviation administration, or any other federal or state regulatory agency; excepting those companies whose operations are solely chartered operations; and
          (N)  Water transportation carrier companies which operate boats and barges over the waterways of this state for hire, which are registered for these purposes with the United States army corps of engineers or any other federal or state agency and which are domiciled in this state or own or lease real or personal property located in this state; provided, that the portion of property of these companies used for water carriage that was exempt from regulation by the interstate commerce commission under federal law in effect on November 1, 1995, shall not be considered public utility property for classification and assessment purposes;
     (9)  (A)  “Real property” includes lands, tenements, hereditaments, structures, improvements, movable property assessable under § 67-5-802, or machinery and equipment affixed to realty, except as otherwise provided for in this section, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal;
          (B)  Real property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
                (i)  Surface, underground or elevated railroads, and railroad structures, substructures and superstructures, tracks and the metal thereon, branches, switches and other improvements or structures permitted or authorized to be made in, upon, or under any public or private property;
                (ii)  Telephone, broadcast, transmission and telegraph poles, supports, conduits, towers and enclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground and pipes and conduits used for wire, cables and lines buried underground, except for underground conduits and enclosures for wire, cables, lines and similar facilities owned, leased or used to provide services pursuant to the terms and authority of a franchise license issued by an appropriate franchising authority in accordance with § 7-59-102. This subdivision (9)(B) shall not operate to change the classification of any radio or television broadcast property that was assessed as tangible personal property for the tax year 2003;
                (iii)  Mains, pipes, pipelines and tanks permitted or authorized to be built, laid or placed in, upon, or under any public or private street or place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property, substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby, excluding propane tanks for residential use and above ground storage tanks that can be moved without disassembly and are not affixed to the land; and
* * *