Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.309. ENFORCEMENT OF LOST, DESTROYED, OR STOLEN
INSTRUMENT. (a) A person who is not in possession of an
instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
(1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument:
(A) was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of
possession occurred; or
(B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the
instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the
instrument when loss of possession occurred;
(2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by
the person or a lawful seizure; and
(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts
cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not
amenable to service of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
Subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made,
Section 3.308 applies to the case as if the person seeking
enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter
judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it
finds that the person required to pay the instrument is
adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a
claim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate
protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.