Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.113. DATE OF INSTRUMENT. (a) An instrument may be
antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of
payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after
date. Except as provided in Section 4.401(c), an instrument
payable on demand is not payable before the date of the
instrument.
(b) If an instrument is undated, its date is the date of its
issue or, in the case of an unissued instrument, the date it
first comes into possession of a holder.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.