Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.308. PROOF OF SIGNATURES AND STATUS AS HOLDER IN DUE
COURSE. (a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the
authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the
instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the
pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the
pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person
claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic
and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of
the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the
time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an
action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as
the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument
as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of
establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a
represented person under Section 3.402(a).
(b) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and
there is compliance with Subsection (a), a plaintiff producing
the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves
entitlement to enforce the instrument under Section 3.301, unless
the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment. If a
defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of
the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the
extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a
holder in due course that are not subject to the defense or
claim.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.