Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.305. DEFENSES AND CLAIMS IN RECOUPMENT. (a) Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the
following:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on:
(A) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a
simple contract;
(B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the
transaction that, under other law, nullifies the obligation of
the obligor;
(C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with
neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its
character or its essential terms; or
(D) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this
chapter or a defense of the obligor that would be available if
the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a
right to payment under a simple contract; and
(3) a claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original
payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction
that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor
may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to
reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action
is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to
defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(1), but is not
subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(2) or
claims in recoupment stated in Subsection (a)(3) against a person
other than the holder.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), in an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the
obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the
instrument (Section 3.306) of another person, but the other
person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor
if the other person is joined in the action and personally
asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if
the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have
rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the
instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation
party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may assert
against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense
or claim in recoupment under Subsection (a) that the accommodated
party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency
proceedings, infancy, and lack of legal capacity.
(e) In a consumer transaction, if law other than this chapter
requires that an instrument include a statement to the effect
that the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to a claim
or defense that the issuer could assert against the original
payee, and the instrument does not include such a statement:
(1) the instrument has the same effect as if the instrument
included such a statement;
(2) the issuer may assert against the holder or transferee all
claims and defenses that would have been available if the
instrument included such a statement; and
(3) the extent to which claims may be asserted against the
holder or transferee is determined as if the instrument included
such a statement.
If an instrument includes or is deemed to include a statement
under this subsection, a holder or transferee who is liable under
the statement to the issuer, but who is not the seller of the
goods or services, shall be entitled to full indemnity from the
seller for any liability under the statement incurred by the
holder or transferee that results from the issuer's claims or
defenses against the seller, plus reasonable attorney's fees.
The provision in this section for express indemnity does not
affect any right of indemnity, subrogation, or recovery to which
a holder or transferee may be entitled under any rule, written
contract, judicial decision, or other statute. This section is
not intended to provide a holder or transferee indemnity from the
seller with respect to the holder or transferee's direct
liability to the issuer for the holder or transferee's own
actionable misconduct unrelated to derivative liability under the
statement.
(f) This section is subject to law other than this chapter that
establishes a different rule for consumer transactions.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.