Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.302. HOLDER IN DUE COURSE. (a) Subject to Subsection
(c) and Section 3.106(d), "holder in due course" means the holder
of an instrument if:
(1) the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does
not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is
not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question
its authenticity; and
(2) the holder took the instrument:
(A) for value;
(B) in good faith;
(C) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been
dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to
payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series;
(D) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized
signature or has been altered;
(E) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in
Section 3.306; and
(F) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in
recoupment described in Section 3.305(a).
(b) Notice of discharge of a party, other than discharge in an
insolvency proceeding, is not notice of a defense under
Subsection (a), but discharge is effective against a person who
became a holder in due course with notice of the discharge.
Public filing or recording of a document does not of itself
constitute notice of a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to
the instrument.
(c) Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in interest
has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not acquire
rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken:
(1) by legal process or by purchase in an execution, bankruptcy,
or creditor's sale or similar proceeding;
(2) by purchase as part of a bulk transaction not in ordinary
course of business of the transferor; or
(3) as the successor in interest to an estate or other
organization.
(d) If, under Section 3.303(a)(1), the promise of performance
that is the consideration for an instrument has been partially
performed, the holder may assert rights as a holder in due course
of the instrument only to the fraction of the amount payable
under the instrument equal to the value of the partial
performance divided by the value of the promised performance.
(e) If (i) the person entitled to enforce an instrument has only
a security interest in the instrument, and (ii) the person
obliged to pay the instrument has a defense, claim in recoupment,
or claim to the instrument that may be asserted against the
person who granted the security interest, the person entitled to
enforce the instrument may assert rights as a holder in due
course only to an amount payable under the instrument that, at
the time of enforcement of the instrument, does not exceed the
amount of the unpaid obligation secured.
(f) To be effective, notice must be received at a time and in a
manner that gives a reasonable opportunity to act on it.
(g) This section is subject to any law limiting status as a
holder in due course in particular classes of transactions.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.