Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.104. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENT. (a) Except as provided in
Subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument" means an
unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money,
with or without interest or other charges described in the
promise or order, if it:
(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or
first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the
person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to
the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain:
(A) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect
collateral to secure payment;
(B) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment
or realize on or dispose of collateral; or
(C) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the
advantage or protection of an obligor.
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of Subsection
(a), except Subdivision (1), and otherwise falls within the
definition of "check" in Subsection (f) is a negotiable
instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument
if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a
holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed,
to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is
not an instrument governed by this chapter.
(e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a
"draft" if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the
definition of both "note" and "draft," a person entitled to
enforce the instrument may treat it as either.
(f) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft,
payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier's check
or teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though it is
described on its face by another term, such as "money order."
(g) "Cashier's check" means a draft with respect to which the
drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.
(h) "Teller's check" means a draft drawn by a bank:
(1) on another bank; or
(2) payable at or through a bank.
(i) "Traveler's check" means an instrument that:
(1) is payable on demand;
(2) is drawn on or payable at or through a bank;
(3) is designated by the term "traveler's check" or by a
substantially similar term; and
(4) requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a
person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.
(j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an
acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by
the bank and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money. A
certificate of deposit is a note of the bank.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 427, Sec. 4,
eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
427, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.