Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.114. CONTRADICTORY TERMS OF INSTRUMENT. If an instrument
contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over
printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words
prevail over numbers.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.