Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.301. PERSON ENTITLED TO ENFORCE INSTRUMENT. "Person
entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the
instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who
has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession
of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument
pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d). A person may be a person
entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not
the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the
instrument.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.