Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.311. ACCORD AND SATISFACTION BY USE OF INSTRUMENT. (a)
Subsections (b)-(d) apply if a person against whom a claim is
asserted proves that:
(1) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the
claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;
(2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a
bona fide dispute; and
(3) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument.
(b) Unless Subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if
the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a
conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was
tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to Subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under
Subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that:
(A) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant
sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim
is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts,
including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt,
are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place; and
(B) the instrument or accompanying communication was not
received by that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that
within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant
tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person
against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not
apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement
complying with Subdivision (1)(A).
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim
is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before
collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an
agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect
to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered
in full satisfaction of the claim.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.