Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.204. INDORSEMENT. (a) "Indorsement" means a signature,
other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that
alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for
the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting
payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser's
liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the
signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement
unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of
the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that
the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For
the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an
instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument.
(b) "Indorser" means a person who makes an indorsement.
(c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an
instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security
interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified
indorsement of the instrument.
(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is
not the name of the holder, indorsement may be made by the holder
in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder's name or
both, but signature in both names may be required by a person
paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.