Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.103. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(2) Reserved.
(3) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which an
individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family,
or household purposes.
(4) "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(5) "Drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a
draft as a person ordering payment.
(6) Reserved.
(7) "Maker" means a person who signs or is identified in a note
as a person undertaking to pay.
(8) "Order" means a written instruction to pay money signed by
the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be
addressed to any person, including the person giving the
instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the
alternative but not in succession. An authorization to pay is
not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also
instructed to pay.
(9) "Ordinary care" in the case of a person engaged in business
means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing
in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the
business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank
that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment
by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not
require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to
examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the
bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking
usage not disapproved by this chapter or Chapter 4.
(10) "Party" means a party to an instrument.
(11) "Principal obligor," with respect to an instrument, means
the accommodated party or any other party to the instrument
against whom a secondary obligor has recourse under this chapter.
(12) "Promise" means a written undertaking to pay money signed
by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an
obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor
also undertakes to pay the obligation.
(13) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of
establishing the fact (Section 1.201(b)(8)).
(14) Reserved.
(15) "Remitter" means a person who purchases an instrument from
its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person
other than the purchaser.
(16) "Remotely-created item" means an item that is created by a
third party, other than the payor bank, under the purported
authority of the drawer of the item for the purpose of charging
the drawer's account with a bank and that does not bear a
handwritten signature purporting to be the signature of the
drawer.
(17) "Secondary obligor," with respect to an instrument, means
(A) an indorser or an accommodation party, (B) a drawer having
the obligation described in Section 3.414(d), or (C) any other
party to the instrument that has recourse against another party
to the instrument pursuant to Section 3.116(b).
(b) Other definitions applying to this chapter and the sections
in which they appear are:
"Acceptance"
Section 3.409.
"Accommodated party"
Section 3.419.
"Accommodation party"
Section 3.419.
"Account"
Section 4.104.
"Alteration"
Section 3.407.
"Anomalous indorsement"
Section 3.205.
"Blank indorsement"
Section 3.205.
"Cashier's check"
Section 3.104.
"Certificate of deposit"
Section 3.104.
"Certified check"
Section 3.409.
"Check"
Section 3.104.
"Consideration"
Section 3.303.
"Draft"
Section 3.104.
"Holder in due course"
Section 3.302.
"Incomplete instrument"
Section 3.115.
"Indorsement"
Section 3.204.
"Indorser"
Section 3.204.
"Instrument"
Section 3.104.
"Issue"
Section 3.105.
"Issuer"
Section 3.105.
"Negotiable instrument"
Section 3.104.
"Negotiation"
Section 3.201.
"Note"
Section 3.104.
"Payable at a definite time"
Section 3.108.
"Payable on demand"
Section 3.108.
"Payable to bearer"
Section 3.109.
"Payable to order"
Section 3.109.
"Payment"
Section 3.602.
"Person entitled to enforce"
Section 3.301.
"Presentment"
Section 3.501.
"Reacquisition"
Section 3.207.
"Special indorsement"
Section 3.205.
"Teller's check"
Section 3.104.
"Transfer of instrument"
Section 3.203.
"Traveler's check"
Section 3.104.
"Value"
Section 3.303.
(c) The following definitions in other chapters apply to this
chapter:
"Banking day"
Section 4.104.
"Clearing house"
Section 4.104.
"Collecting bank"
Section 4.105.
"Depositary bank"
Section 4.105.
"Documentary draft"
Section 4.104.
"Intermediary bank"
Section 4.105.
"Item"
Section 4.104.
"Payor bank"
Section 4.105.
"Suspends payments"
Section 4.104.
(d) In addition, Chapter 1 contains general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable
throughout this chapter.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
427, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
427, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.