Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.116. JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY; CONTRIBUTION. (a)
Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more
persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers,
drawers, acceptors, indorsers who indorse as joint payees, or
anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the
capacity in which they sign.
(b) Except as provided in Section 3.419(e) or by agreement of
the affected parties, a party having joint and several liability
who pays the instrument is entitled to receive from any party
having the same joint and several liability contribution in
accordance with applicable law.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 95, Sec. 21, eff.
September 1, 2005.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.