Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.307. NOTICE OF BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate
officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary
duty with respect to an instrument.
(2) "Represented person" means the principal, beneficiary,
partnership, corporation, or other person to whom the duty stated
in Subdivision (1) is owed.
(b) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment
or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the
fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented
person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the
basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of
fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
(1) notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is
notice of the claim of the represented person;
(2) in the case of an instrument payable to the represented
person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the
breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is:
(A) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the
taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary;
(B) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the
personal benefit of the fiduciary; or
(C) deposited to an account other than an account of the
fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person;
(3) if an instrument is issued by the represented person or the
fiduciary as such, and made payable to the fiduciary personally,
the taker does not have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty
unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty; and
(4) if an instrument is issued by the represented person or the
fiduciary as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of
the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is:
(A) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the
taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary;
(B) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the
personal benefit of the fiduciary; or
(C) deposited to an account other than an account of the
fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.