Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.201. NEGOTIATION. (a) "Negotiation" means a transfer of
possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by
a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes
its holder.
(b) Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is
payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of
possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.
If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.