Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.306. CLAIMS TO AN INSTRUMENT. A person taking an
instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due
course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right
in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a
negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A
person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the
claim to the instrument.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.