Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.303. VALUE AND CONSIDERATION. (a) An instrument is
issued or transferred for value if:
(1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of
performance, to the extent the promise has been performed;
(2) the transferee acquires a security interest or other lien in
the instrument other than a lien obtained by judicial proceeding;
(3) the instrument is issued or transferred as payment of, or as
security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or
not the claim is due;
(4) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for a
negotiable instrument; or
(5) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for the
incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a third party by the
person taking the instrument.
(b) "Consideration" means any consideration sufficient to
support a simple contract. The drawer or maker of an instrument
has a defense if the instrument is issued without consideration.
If an instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the
issuer has a defense to the extent performance of the promise is
due and the promise has not been performed. If an instrument is
issued for value as stated in Subsection (a), the instrument is
also issued for consideration.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.