Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.205. SPECIAL INDORSEMENT; BLANK INDORSEMENT; ANOMALOUS
INDORSEMENT. (a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to
bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes
the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When
specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the
identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement
of that person. The principles stated in Section 3.110 apply to
special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and
it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement."
When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer
and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until
specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists
only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above
the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to
whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a
person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous
indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument
may be negotiated.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.