Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.106. UNCONDITIONAL PROMISE OR ORDER. (a) Except as
provided in this section, for the purposes of Section 3.104(a), a
promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express
condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject
to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or
obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in
another record. A reference to another record does not of itself
make the promise or order conditional.
(b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a
reference to another record for a statement of rights with
respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration, or (ii)
because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or
source.
(c) If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment, a
countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on
the promise or order, the condition does not make the promise or
order conditional for the purposes of Section 3.104(a). If the
person whose specimen signature appears on an instrument fails to
countersign the instrument, the failure to countersign is a
defense to the obligation of the issuer, but the failure does not
prevent a transferee of the instrument from becoming a holder of
the instrument.
(d) If a promise or order at the time it is issued or first
comes into possession of a holder contains a statement, required
by applicable statutory or administrative law, to the effect that
the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to claims or
defenses that the issuer could assert against the original payee,
the promise or order is not thereby made conditional for the
purposes of Section 3.104(a); but if the promise or order is an
instrument, there cannot be a holder in due course of the
instrument.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
95, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.