Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.110. IDENTIFICATION OF PERSON TO WHOM INSTRUMENT IS
PAYABLE. (a) The person to whom an instrument is initially
payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not
authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer
of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person
intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the
instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of
the intended person. If more than one person signs in the name or
behalf of the issuer of an instrument and all the signers do not
intend the same person as payee, the instrument is payable to any
person intended by one or more of the signers.
(b) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by
automated means, such as a check-writing machine, the payee of
the instrument is determined by the intent of the person who
supplied the name or identification of the payee, whether or not
authorized to do so.
(c) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be identified
in any way, including by name, identifying number, office, or
account number. For the purpose of determining the holder of an
instrument, the following rules apply:
(1) If an instrument is payable to an account and the account is
identified only by number, the instrument is payable to the
person to whom the account is payable. If an instrument is
payable to an account identified by number and by the name of a
person, the instrument is payable to the named person, whether or
not that person is the owner of the account identified by number.
(2) If an instrument is payable to:
(A) a trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or
representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to
the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either,
whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named;
(B) a person described as agent or similar representative of a
named or identified person, the instrument is payable to the
represented person, the representative, or a successor of the
representative;
(C) a fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the
instrument is payable to a representative of the members of the
fund or organization; or
(D) an office or to a person described as holding an office, the
instrument is payable to the named person, the incumbent of the
office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons
alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be
negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in
possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two
or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them
and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of
them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is
ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons
alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons
alternatively.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.