Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.105. ISSUE OF INSTRUMENT. (a) "Issue" means the first
delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a
holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the
instrument to any person.
(b) An unissued instrument, or an unissued incomplete instrument
that is completed, is binding on the maker or drawer, but
nonissuance is a defense. An instrument that is conditionally
issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker
or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose to be
fulfilled is a defense.
(c) "Issuer" applies to issued and unissued instruments and
means a maker or drawer of an instrument.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.