Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.203. TRANSFER OF INSTRUMENT; RIGHTS ACQUIRED BY TRANSFER.
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a
person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the
person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a
negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor
to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due
course. The transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due
course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in
due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality
affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for
value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack
of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a
specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of
the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur
until the indorsement is made.
(d) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire
instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The
transferee obtains no rights under this chapter and has only the
rights of a partial assignee.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.