Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-3-negotiable-instruments
Sec. 3.310. EFFECT OF INSTRUMENT ON OBLIGATION FOR WHICH TAKEN.
(a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's
check, or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the
obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would
result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the
instrument were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of
the obligation does not affect any liability that the obligor may
have as an indorser of the instrument.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in Subsection
(a), if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an
obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the
obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the
amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules
apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the
obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is
paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results
in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of the
check.
(2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation
continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment
of the note results in discharge of the obligation to the extent
of the payment.
(3) Except as provided in Subdivision (4), if the check or note
is dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for which the
instrument was taken is the person entitled to enforce the
instrument, the obligee may enforce either the instrument or the
obligation. In the case of an instrument of a third person that
is negotiated to the obligee by the obligor, discharge of the
obligor on the instrument also discharges the obligation.
(4) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken for
an obligation is a person other than the obligee, the obligee may
not enforce the obligation to the extent the obligation is
suspended. If the obligee is the person entitled to enforce the
instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was
lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to
the extent of the amount payable on the instrument, and to that
extent the obligee's rights against the obligor are limited to
enforcement of the instrument.
(c) If an instrument other than one described in Subsection (a)
or (b) is taken for an obligation, the effect is:
(1) that stated in Subsection (a) if the instrument is one for
which a bank is liable as maker or acceptor; or
(2) that stated in Subsection (b) in any other case.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996.