Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-6-conduct-of-elections > Chapter-61-conduct-of-voting-generally
Sec. 61.012. ACCESS BY PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. (a) Except
as provided by Section 61.013, each polling place must provide at
least one voting station that:
(1) complies with:
(A) Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29
U.S.C. Section 794) and its subsequent amendments;
(B) Title II of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (42
U.S.C. Section 12131 et seq.) and its subsequent amendments; and
(C) the requirements for accessibility under 42 U.S.C. Section
15481(a)(3) and its subsequent amendments; and
(2) provides a practical and effective means for voters with
physical disabilities to cast a secret ballot.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1182, Sec. 4,
eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 20, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
5, Sec. 11.02, eff. May 31, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1182, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1182, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.