Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-6-conduct-of-elections > Chapter-61-conduct-of-voting-generally
Sec. 61.010. WEARING NAME TAG OR BADGE IN POLLING PLACE. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not wear a
badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device
relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on
the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling
place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a
voter may enter the building in which the polling place is
located.
(b) An election judge, an election clerk, a state or federal
election inspector, a certified peace officer, or a special peace
officer appointed for the polling place by the presiding judge
shall wear while on duty in the area described by Subsection (a)
a tag or official badge that indicates the person's name and
title or position.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates
Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C
misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 24, 25,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.