Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-6-conduct-of-elections > Chapter-61-conduct-of-voting-generally
Sec. 61.032. INTERPRETER PERMITTED. If an election officer who
attempts to communicate with a voter does not understand the
language used by the voter, the voter may communicate through an
interpreter selected by the voter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.