Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-92-mineral-use-of-subdivided-land
Sec. 92.006. AMENDMENT, REPLAT, OR ABANDONMENT. All or any
portion of a qualified subdivision may be amended, replatted, or
abandoned by the surface owner. An amendment or replat, however,
may not alter, diminish, or impair the usefulness of an
operations site or appurtenant road or pipeline easement unless
the amendment or replat is approved by the commission in
accordance with Section 92.003 of this code.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4009, ch. 624, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 274, Sec. 4,
eff. June 11, 1987.