Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-92-mineral-use-of-subdivided-land
Sec. 92.001. PURPOSE. It is the finding of the legislature that
the rapidly expanding population and development of the cities
and towns of this state and the concomitant need for adequate and
affordable housing and suitable job opportunities call for full
and efficient utilization and development of all the land
resources of this state, as well as the full development of all
the minerals of this state. In view of that finding, it is the
intent of the legislature that the mineral resources of this
state be fully and effectively exploited and that all land in
this state be maintained and utilized to its fullest and most
efficient use. It is the further finding of this legislature that
it is necessary to exercise the authority of the legislature
pursuant to Article XVI, Section 59, of the Constitution of the
State of Texas to assure proper and orderly development of both
the mineral and land resources of this state and that the
enactment of this chapter will protect the rights and welfare of
the citizens of this state.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4009, ch. 624, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983.