Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-92-mineral-use-of-subdivided-land
Sec. 92.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Operations site" means a surface area of two or more acres
located in whole or in part within a qualified subdivision,
designated on the subdivision plat, that an owner of a possessory
mineral interest may use to explore for and produce minerals.
(2) "Possessory mineral interest" means a mineral interest that
includes the right to use the land surface for exploration and
production of minerals.
(3) "Qualified subdivision" means a tract of land of not more
than 640 acres:
(A) that is located in a county having a population in excess of
400,000, or in a county having a population in excess of 140,000
that borders a county having a population in excess of 400,000 or
located on a barrier island;
(B) that has been subdivided in a manner authorized by law by
the surface owners for residential, commercial, or industrial
use; and
(C) that contains an operations site for each separate 80 acres
within the 640-acre tract and provisions for road and pipeline
easements to allow use of the operations site.
(4) "Barrier island" means an island bordering on the Gulf of
Mexico and entirely surrounded by water.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4009, ch. 624, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 274, Sec. 1,
eff. June 11, 1987.