Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 84. PROOF OF WRITTEN WILL PRODUCED IN COURT. (a)
Self-Proved Will. If a will is self-proved as provided in this
Code, no further proof of its execution with the formalities and
solemnities and under the circumstances required to make it a
valid will shall be necessary.
(b) Attested Written Will. If not self-proved as provided in this
Code, an attested written will produced in court may be proved:
(1) By the sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the
subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court.
(2) If all the witnesses are non-residents of the county, or
those who are residents are unable to attend court, by the sworn
testimony of any one or more of them by deposition, either
written or oral, taken in the same manner and under the same
rules as depositions taken in other civil actions; or, if no
opposition in writing to such will is filed on or before the date
set for hearing thereon, then by the sworn testimony or affidavit
of two witnesses taken in open court, or by deposition in the
manner provided herein, to the signature or the handwriting
evidenced thereby of one or more of the attesting witnesses, or
of the testator, if he signed the will; or, if it be shown under
oath to the satisfaction of the court that, diligent search
having been made, only one witness can be found who can make the
required proof, then by the sworn testimony or affidavit of such
one taken in open court, or by deposition in the manner provided
herein, to such signatures or handwriting.
(3) If none of the witnesses is living, or if all of such
witnesses are members of the armed forces of the United States of
America or of any auxiliary thereof, or of the armed forces
reserve of the United States of America or of any auxiliary
thereof, or of the Maritime Service, and are beyond the
jurisdiction of the court, by two witnesses to the handwriting of
one or both of the subscribing witnesses thereto, or of the
testator, if signed by him, and such proof may be either by sworn
testimony or affidavit taken in open court, or by deposition,
either written or oral, taken in the same manner and under the
same rules as depositions taken in other civil actions; or, if it
be shown under oath to the satisfaction of the court that,
diligent search having been made, only one witness can be found
who can make the required proof, then by the sworn testimony or
affidavit of such one taken in open court, or by deposition in
the manner provided herein, to such signatures or handwriting.
(c) Holographic Will. If not self-proved as provided in this
Code, a will wholly in the handwriting of the testator may be
proved by two witnesses to his handwriting, which evidence may be
by sworn testimony or affidavit taken in open court, or, if such
witnesses are non-residents of the county or are residents who
are unable to attend court, by deposition, either written or
oral, taken in the same manner and under the same rules as
depositions taken in other civil actions.
(d) Depositions if No Contest Filed. If no contest has been
filed, depositions for the purpose of establishing a will may be
taken in the same manner as provided in this Code for the taking
of depositions where there is no opposing party or attorney of
record upon whom notice and copies of interrogatories may be
served; and, in such event, this Subsection, rather than the
preceding portions of this Section which provide for the taking
of depositions under the same rules as depositions in other civil
actions, shall be applicable.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014