Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 83. PROCEDURE PERTAINING TO A SECOND APPLICATION. (a) Where
Original Application Has Not Been Heard. If, after an application
for the probate of a will or for the appointment of a general
personal representative has been filed, and before such
application has been heard, an application for the probate of a
will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate, is
filed, the court shall hear both applications together and
determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate,
or whether the decedent died intestate.
(b) Where First Will Has Been Admitted to Probate. If, after a
will has been admitted to probate, an application for the probate
of a will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate,
is filed, the court shall determine whether the former probate
should be set aside, and whether such other will should be
admitted to probate, or whether the decedent died intestate.
(c) Where Letters of Administration Have Been Granted. Whenever
letters of administration shall have been granted upon an estate,
and it shall afterwards be discovered that the deceased left a
lawful will, such will may be proved in the manner provided for
the proof of wills; and, if an executor is named in such will,
and he is not disqualified, he shall be allowed to qualify and
accept as such executor, and the letters previously granted shall
be revoked; but, if no such executor be named in the will, or if
the executor named be disqualified, be dead, or shall renounce
the executorship, or shall fail or be unable to accept and
qualify within twenty days after the date of the probate of the
will, or shall fail for a period of thirty days after the
discovery of such will to present it for probate, then
administration with the will annexed of the estate of such
testator shall be granted as in other cases. All acts done by
the first administrator, prior to the qualification of the
executor or of the administrator with the will annexed, shall be
as valid as if no such will had been discovered.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 7.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014