Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 95. PROBATE OF FOREIGN WILL ACCOMPLISHED BY FILING AND
RECORDING. (a) Foreign Will May Be Probated. The written will of
a testator who was not domiciled in Texas at the time of his
death which would affect any real or personal property in this
State, may be admitted to probate upon proof that it stands
probated or established in any of the United States, its
territories, the District of Columbia, or any foreign nation.
(b) Application and Citation.
(1) Will probated in domiciliary jurisdiction. If a foreign will
has been admitted to probate or established in the jurisdiction
in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, the
application need state only that probate is requested on the
basis of the authenticated copy of the foreign proceedings in
which the will was probated or established. No citation or notice
is required.
(2) Will probated in non-domiciliary jurisdiction. If a foreign
will has been admitted to probate or established in any
jurisdiction other than the domicile of the testator at the time
of his death, the application for its probate shall contain all
of the information required in an application for the probate of
a domestic will, and shall also set out the name and address of
each devisee and each person who will be entitled to a portion of
the estate as an heir in the absence of a will. Citations shall
be issued and served on each such devisee and heir by registered
or certified mail.
(c) Copy of Will and Proceedings To Be Filed. A copy of the will
and of the judgment, order, or decree by which it was admitted to
probate or otherwise established, attested by and with the
original signature of the clerk of the court or of such other
official as has custody of such will or is in charge of probate
records, with the seal of the court affixed, if there is a seal,
together with a certificate containing the original signature of
the judge or presiding magistrate of such court that the said
attestation is in due form, shall be filed with the application.
Original signatures shall not be required for recordation in the
deed records pursuant to Sections 96 through 99 or Section 107 of
this code.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
602, Sec. 6
(d) Probate Accomplished by Recording.
(1) Will admitted in domiciliary jurisdiction. If the will has
been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the
testator was domiciled at the time of his death, it shall be the
ministerial duty of the clerk to record such will and the
evidence of its probate or establishment in the judge's probate
docket. No order of the court is necessary. When so filed and
recorded, the will shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and
shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the
original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to
contest in the manner and to the extent hereinafter provided.
(2) Will admitted in non-domiciliary jurisdiction. If the will
has been probated or established in another jurisdiction not the
domicile of the testator, its probate in this State may be
contested in the same manner as if the testator had been
domiciled in this State at the time of his death. If no contest
is filed, the clerk shall record such will and the evidence of
its probate or establishment in the judge's probate docket, and
no order of the court shall be necessary. When so filed and
recorded, it shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall
have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the
original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to
contest in the manner and to the extent hereafter provided.
(e) Effect of Foreign Will on Local Property. If a foreign will
has been admitted to probate or established in the jurisdiction
in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death,
such will, when probated as herein provided, shall be effectual
to dispose of both real and personal property in this State
irrespective of whether such will was executed with the
formalities required by this Code.
(f) Protection of Purchasers. When a foreign will has been
probated in this State in accordance with the procedure
prescribed in this section for a will that has been admitted to
probate in the domicile of the testator, and it is later proved
in a proceeding brought for that purpose that the foreign
jurisdiction in which the will was admitted to probate was not in
fact the domicile of the testator, the probate in this State
shall be set aside. If any person has purchased property from the
personal representative or any legatee or devisee, in good faith
and for value, or otherwise dealt with any of them in good faith,
prior to the commencement of the proceeding, his title or rights
shall not be affected by the fact that the probate in this State
is subsequently set aside.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 976, ch. 173, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1,
1972; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 755, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
602, Sec. 6, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014