Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 94. NO WILL EFFECTUAL UNTIL PROBATED. Except as hereinafter
provided with respect to foreign wills, no will shall be
effectual for the purpose of proving title to, or the right to
the possession of, any real or personal property disposed of by
the will, until such will has been admitted to probate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
PART 2. PROCEDURE PERTAINING TO FOREIGN WILLS
Text of section as repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10 effective January 1, 2014