Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 81. CONTENTS OF APPLICATION FOR LETTERS TESTAMENTARY.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
633, Sec. 1
(a) For Probate of a Written Will. A written will shall, if
within the control of the applicant, be filed with the
application for its probate, and shall remain in the custody of
the county clerk unless removed therefrom by order of a proper
court. An application for probate of a written will shall state:
(1) The name and domicile of each applicant.
(2) The name, age if known, and domicile of the decedent, and
the fact, time, and place of death.
(3) Facts showing that the court has venue.
(4) That the decedent owned real or personal property, or both,
describing the same generally, and stating its probable value.
(5) The date of the will, the name and residence of the executor
named therein, if any, and if none be named, then the name and
residence of the person to whom it is desired that letters be
issued, and also the names and residences of the subscribing
witnesses, if any.
(6) Whether a child or children born or adopted after the making
of such will survived the decedent, and the name of each such
survivor, if any.
(7) That such executor or applicant, or other person to whom it
is desired that letters be issued, is not disqualified by law
from accepting letters.
(8) Whether a marriage of the decedent was ever dissolved after
the will was made, whether by divorce, annulment, or a
declaration that the marriage was void, and if so, when and from
whom.
(9) Whether the state, a governmental agency of the state, or a
charitable organization is named by the will as a devisee.
The foregoing matters shall be stated and averred in the
application to the extent that they are known to the applicant,
or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained by him, and if
any of such matters is not stated or averred in the application,
the application shall set forth the reason why such matter is not
so stated and averred.
(b) For Probate of Written Will Not Produced. When a written will
cannot be produced in court, in addition to the requirements of
Subsection (a) hereof, the application shall state:
(1) The reason why such will cannot be produced.
(2) The contents of such will, as far as known.
(3) The date of such will and the executor appointed therein, if
any, as far as known.
(4) The name, age, marital status, and address, if known, and the
relationship to the decedent, if any, of each devisee, and of
each person who would inherit as an heir in the absence of a
valid will, and, in cases of partial intestacy, of each heir.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170, Sec. 5.05,
eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 976, ch. 173, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1,
1972; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 5.05, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
633, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014