Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 87. TESTIMONY TO BE COMMITTED TO WRITING. All testimony
taken in open court upon the hearing of an application to probate
a will shall be committed to writing at the time it is taken, and
subscribed, and sworn to in open court by the witness or
witnesses, and filed by the clerk; provided, however, that in any
contested case, the court may, upon agreement of the parties, and
in the event of no agreement on its own motion, dismiss this
requirement.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 976, ch. 173, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1,
1972.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014