Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 93. PERIOD FOR CONTESTING PROBATE. After a will has been
admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in
the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two
years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and
not afterward, except that any interested person may institute
suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other
fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or
fraud, and not afterward. Provided, however, that incapacitated
persons shall have two years after the removal of their
disabilities within which to institute such contest.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 292, Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 2001.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014