Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 89A. CONTENTS OF APPLICATION FOR PROBATE OF WILL AS MUNIMENT
OF TITLE.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
634, Sec. 1
(a) A written will shall, if within the control of the
applicant, be filed with the application for probate as a
muniment of title, and shall remain in the custody of the county
clerk unless removed from the custody of the clerk by order of a
proper court. An application for probate of a will as a muniment
of title shall state:
(1) The name and domicile of each applicant.
(2) The name, age if known, and domicile of the decedent, and
the fact, time, and place of death.
(3) Facts showing that the court has venue.
(4) That the decedent owned real or personal property, or both,
describing the property generally, and stating its probable
value.
(5) The date of the will, the name and residence of the executor
named in the will, if any, and the names and residences of the
subscribing witnesses, if any.
(6) Whether a child or children born or adopted after the making
of such will survived the decedent, and the name of each such
survivor, if any.
(7) That there are no unpaid debts owing by the estate of the
testator, excluding debts secured by liens on real estate.
(8) Whether a marriage of the decedent was ever dissolved after
the will was made, whether by divorce, annulment, or a
declaration that the marriage was void, and if so, when and from
whom.
(9) Whether the state, a governmental agency of the state, or a
charitable organization is named by the will as a devisee.
The foregoing matters shall be stated and averred in the
application to the extent that they are known to the applicant,
or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained by the applicant,
and if any of such matters is not stated or averred in the
application, the application shall set forth the reason why such
matter is not so stated and averred.
(b) When a written will cannot be produced in court, in addition
to the requirements of Subsection (a) of this section, the
application shall state:
(1) The reason why such will cannot be produced.
(2) The contents of such will, to the extent known.
(3) The date of such will and the executor appointed in the will,
if any, to the extent known.
(4) The name, age, marital status, and address, if known, and the
relationship to the decedent, if any, of each devisee, and of
each person who would inherit as an heir in the absence of a
valid will, and, in cases of partial intestacy, of each heir.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170, Sec. 5.05,
eff. September 1, 2007.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 5.05, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
634, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014