Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 89. ACTION OF COURT ON PROBATED WILL. Upon the completion
of hearing of an application for the probate of a will, if the
Court be satisfied that such will should be admitted to probate,
an order to that effect shall be entered. Certified copies of
such will and the order , or of the record thereof, and the
record of testimony, may be recorded in other counties, and may
be used in evidence, as the original might be, on the trial of
the same matter in any other court, when taken there by appeal or
otherwise.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 1072, ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1961; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1155, ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of section as repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10 effective January 1, 2014