Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-v-probate-and-grant-of-administration
Sec. 82. CONTENTS OF APPLICATION FOR LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION.
An application for letters of administration when no will is
alleged to exist shall state:
(a) The name and domicile of the applicant, relationship to the
decedent, if any, and that the applicant is not disqualified by
law to act as administrator;
(b) The name and intestacy of the decedent, and the fact, time
and place of death;
(c) Facts necessary to show venue in the court to which the
application is made;
(d) Whether the decedent owned real or personal property, with a
statement of its probable value;
(e) The name, age, marital status and address, if known, and the
relationship, if any, of each heir to the decedent;
(f) If known by the applicant at the time of the filing of the
application, whether children were born to or adopted by the
decedent, with the name and the date and place of birth of each;
(g) If known by the applicant at the time of the filing of the
application, whether the decedent was ever divorced, and if so,
when and from whom; and
(h) That a necessity exists for administration of the estate,
alleging the facts which show such necessity.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1746, ch. 713, Sec. 13, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 5.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014