Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-681-privileged-parking
Sec. 681.002. DISABLED PARKING PLACARD. (a) The department
shall provide for the issuance of a disabled parking placard to a
person with a disability.
(b) A disabled parking placard must be two-sided and hooked and
include on each side:
(1) the international symbol of access, which must be at least
three inches in height, be centered on the placard, and be:
(A) white on a blue shield for a placard issued to a person with
a permanent disability; or
(B) white on a red shield for a placard issued to a person with
a temporary disability;
(2) an identification number;
(3) an expiration date at least three inches in height; and
(4) the seal or other identification of the department.
(c) The department shall furnish the disabled parking placards
to each county assessor-collector.
(d) A disabled parking placard must bear a hologram designed to
prevent the reproduction of the placard or the production of a
counterfeit placard.
(e) In addition to the expiration date included on a disabled
parking placard under Subsection (b), the expiration date must be
indicated on the placard by a month and year hole-punch system.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1353, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1362, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1160, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.