Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-681-privileged-parking
Sec. 681.006. PARKING PRIVILEGES: PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.
(a) Subject to Section 681.009(e), a vehicle may be parked for
an unlimited period in a parking space or area that is designated
specifically for persons with physical disabilities if:
(1) the vehicle is being operated by or for the transportation
of a person with a disability; and
(2) there are:
(A) displayed on the vehicle special license plates issued under
Section 504.201; or
(B) placed on the rearview mirror of the vehicle's front
windshield a disabled parking placard.
(b) The owner of a vehicle is exempt from the payment of a fee
or penalty imposed by a governmental unit for parking at a meter
if:
(c) The exemption provided by Subsection (b) or (e) does not
apply to a fee or penalty:
(1) imposed by a branch of the United States government; or
(2) imposed by a governmental unit for parking at a meter, in a
parking garage or lot, or in a space located within the
boundaries of a municipal airport.
(d) This section does not permit a vehicle to be parked at a
time when or a place where parking is prohibited.
(e) A governmental unit may provide by ordinance or order that
the exemption provided by Subsection (b) also applies to payment
of a fee or penalty imposed by the governmental unit for parking
in a parking garage or lot or in a space with a limitation on the
length of time for parking.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.156(c), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 804, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1353, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1362, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 20.003(e), eff. September 1, 2005.