Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.54
102.54
102.54 Injury to dominant hand. If an injury to an employee's dominant hand causes a disability specified in s. 102.52 (1) to (9) or amputation of more than two-thirds of the distal joint of a finger, the period for which indemnity is payable for that disability or amputation is increased by 25%. This increase is in addition to any other increase payable under s. 102.53 but, for cases in which an injury causes more than one permanent disability, the increase under this section shall be based on the periods specified in s. 102.52 (1) to (9) for each disability and not on any increased period specified in s. 102.53.
102.54 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 81.