Statutes > Wisconsin > 121 > 121.55
121.55
121.55 Methods of providing transportation.
121.55(1)
(1) School boards may provide transportation by any of the following methods:
121.55(1)(a)
(a) By contract with a common carrier, a taxi company or other parties.
121.55(1)(b)
(b) By contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil to be transported. If the school board and the parent or guardian cannot agree upon the amount of compensation, the department shall determine the amount of compensation to be designated in the contract.
121.55(1)(c)
(c) By contract with another school board, board of control of a cooperative educational service agency or the proper officials of any private school or private school association.
121.55(1)(d)
(d) By contract between 2 or more school boards and an individual or a common carrier.
121.55(1)(e)
(e) By the purchase and operation of a motor vehicle.
121.55(3)
(3)
121.55(3)(a)
(a) If the estimated cost of transporting a pupil under s. 121.54 (2) (b) 1. is more than 1.5 times the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year, exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, the school board may fulfill its obligation to transport a pupil under s. 121.54 (2) (b) 1. by offering to contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil. Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), the contract shall provide for an annual payment for each pupil of not less than $5 times the distance in miles between the pupil's residence and the private school he or she attends, or the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, whichever is greater.
121.55(3)(b)
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), if 2 or more pupils reside in the same household and attend the same private school, the contract under par. (a) may, at the discretion of the school board of the school district operating under ch. 119, provide for a total annual payment for all such pupils of not less than $5 times the distance in miles between the pupils' residence and the private school they attend, or the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, whichever is greater.
121.55(3)(c)
(c) The payment under this subsection shall not exceed the actual cost nor may the aids paid under s. 121.58 (2) (a) for the pupil exceed the cost thereof. A school board which intends to offer a contract under par. (a) shall notify the parent or guardian of the private school pupil of its intention at least 30 days before the commencement of the school term of the public school district.
121.55 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 34, 221; 1981 c. 263; 1983 a. 264; 1997 a. 164; 2009 a. 28.
121.55 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. PI 7, Wis. adm. code.
121.55 - ANNOT.
Notice under sub. (3) only must be given to parents if the school board seeks to use the reduced formula under sub. (3) and not when the standard parental contract method under sub. (1) is pursued. Providence Catholic School v. Bristol School District No. 1, 231 Wis. 2d 159, 605 N.W.2d 238 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-3390.