Statutes > Wisconsin > 227 > 227.11
227.11
227.11 Extent to which chapter confers rule-making authority.
227.11(1)
(1) Except as expressly provided, this chapter does not confer rule-making authority upon or augment the rule-making authority of any agency.
227.11(2)
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
227.11(2)(a)
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.
227.11(2)(b)
(b) Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
227.11(2)(c)
(c) Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules which the agency shall follow until they are amended or repealed. A rule promulgated in accordance with this paragraph is valid only to the extent that the agency has discretion to base an individual decision on the policy expressed in the rule.
227.11(2)(d)
(d) An agency may promulgate rules implementing or interpreting a statute that it will enforce or administer after publication of the statute but prior to the statute's effective date. A rule promulgated under this paragraph may not take effect prior to the effective date of the statute that it implements or interprets.
227.11(2)(e)
(e) An agency may not inform a member of the public in writing that a rule is or will be in effect unless the rule has been filed under s. 227.20 or unless the member of the public requests that information.
227.11 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 182; 1991 a. 209.
227.11 - ANNOT.
The Designer Section of the Examining Board of Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers and Land Surveyors does not have rulemaking authority. 74 Atty. Gen. 200.