Statutes > Wisconsin > 346 > 346.39
346.39
346.39 Flashing signals. Whenever flashing red or yellow signals are used they require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
346.39(1)
(1) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
346.39(2)
(2) Flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.
346.39 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2) imposes a greater duty of care on a driver proceeding through an intersection with a flashing yellow light than on a driver proceeding where an intersection is not so controlled. Sabinasz v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp. 71 Wis. 2d 218, 238 N.W.2d 99 (1975).