Statutes > Wisconsin > 349 > 349.13
349.13
349.13 Authority to regulate the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.
349.13(1b)
(1b) In this section, "owner" includes the lessee of a vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be registered, by the lessee under ch. 341.
* * *
(c) Permit parking closer than 15 feet to the end of a safety zone when such parking will not unduly interfere with the flow of vehicular traffic.
349.13(2)(d)
(d) Designate parking upon the left side of a one-way street or roadway instead of the right side or permit parking on both sides.
349.13(2)(e)
(e) Designate angle parking on any roadway under its jurisdiction.
349.13(2)(f)
(f) Permit the parking of any vehicle or of school buses only on the near side of specified highways adjacent to schoolhouses during specified hours if the governing body of the municipality where the schoolhouse is located directs by ordinance.
349.13(3)
(3) Whenever any traffic officer finds a vehicle standing upon a highway in violation of a prohibition, limitation or restriction on stopping, standing or parking imposed under ch. 346 or this section, or a disabled vehicle that obstructs the roadway of a freeway or expressway, as defined in s. 346.57 (1) (ag), the traffic officer is authorized to move the vehicle or to require the operator in charge thereof to move the vehicle to a position where parking is permitted or to either private or public parking or storage premises. The removal may be performed by, or under the direction of, the traffic officer or may be contracted for by local authorities. Any charges for removal shall be regulated by local ordinance. The operator or owner of the vehicle removed shall pay the reasonable charges for moving or towing or any storage involved based upon the ordinance.
349.13(3m)
(3m) No vehicle involved in trespass parking on a private parking lot or facility shall be removed without the permission of the vehicle owner, except upon the issuance of a repossession judgment or upon formal complaint and a citation for illegal parking issued by a traffic or police officer.
349.13(4)
(4) In counties having a population of 500,000 or more whenever any traffic officer finds a vehicle disabled so as to cause a hazard on any portion of the interstate system, limited access highway or any expressway, even though it may be impossible for the operator to avoid stopping or temporarily leaving the vehicle thereon, the county may remove such vehicle to a position where parking is permitted or to either private or public parking or storage premises. The removal may be performed by such officer or under the officer's direction or such removal may be contracted for by such counties and any charges shall be regulated by ordinance. The operator or owner of the vehicle removed shall pay a reasonable charge for moving or towing or any storage involved based upon said ordinance.
349.13(5)
(5)
349.13(5)(a)
* * *