Statutes > Wisconsin > 349 > 349.13
349.13
349.13 Authority to regulate the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.
349.13(1b)
(1b) In this section, "owner" includes the lessee of a vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be registered, by the lessee under ch. 341.
* * *
(a) The department with respect to state trunk highways outside of corporate limits and the local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, including state trunk highways or connecting highways within corporate limits, may, within the reasonable exercise of the police power, prohibit, limit the time of or otherwise restrict the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles beyond the prohibitions, limitations or restrictions imposed by ch. 346, except that they may not modify the exceptions set forth in s. 346.50.
349.13(1e)(b)
(b) The department may also restrict or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles on any part of a state trunk highway or connecting highway within corporate limits if the local authority having jurisdiction has not enacted any stopping, standing or parking regulation applicable to the highway or part thereof in question as provided under par. (a).
349.13(1e)(c)
(c)
349.13(1e)(c)1.
1. The authority granted by this subsection may be delegated to a traffic officer or to the officer in charge of the maintenance of the highway in question, but, except as provided in subd. 2., no prohibition, limitation or restriction on parking imposed under this section is effective unless official traffic signs or markers or parking meters have been placed or erected indicating the particular prohibition, limitation or restriction.
349.13(1e)(c)2.
2. Parking regulations that prohibit, limit or restrict the parking of vehicles for any period longer than 24 consecutive hours, during any hours between 12 midnight and 7 a.m., or any portion thereof or during a snow emergency as determined by a municipality, shall be effective in the municipality upon a two-thirds vote of its respective governing body notwithstanding this subsection and s. 346.02 (7) when official traffic signs have been placed or erected at or reasonably near the corporate limits of the municipality on all state and county trunk highways and connecting highways informing motorists that 24-hour parking limitations, night parking regulations or snow emergency regulations are in effect in the municipality.
349.13(1g)
(1g) The department, with respect to state trunk highways outside of corporate limits, and local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction including state trunk highways or connecting highways within corporate limits, may authorize persons whose residences abut a highway in a zone where the time of parking is limited by official signs, markers or parking meters to park their vehicles in the highway zone without regard to the time limits posted.
349.13(1j)
(1j) The department, with respect to state trunk highways outside of corporate limits, and local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction including state trunk highways or connecting highways within corporate limits, may authorize persons to park their vehicles during specified hours on the near side of a highway adjacent to a schoolhouse located on property of the University of Wisconsin System when the persons are conducting business at the schoolhouse.
349.13(1k)
(1k)
349.13(1k)(a)
* * *