Statutes > Wisconsin > 71 > 71.07
71.07
71.07 Credits.
71.07(1)
(1) Claim of right credit. Any natural person may credit against taxes otherwise due under this chapter the decrease in tax under this chapter for the prior taxable year that would be attributable to subtracting income taxed for that year under the claim of right doctrine but repaid, as calculated under section 1341 of the internal re
* * *
(e) The recapture provisions under section 47 (a) (5) of the internal revenue code as amended to December 31, 1985, as they apply to the credit under section 46 of the internal revenue code, apply to the credit under this subsection, except that those provisions also apply if the property for which the credit is claimed is moved out of the development zone or, for mobile property, if the base of operations is moved out of the zone and except that the determination of whether or not property is 3-year property shall be made under section 168 of the internal revenue code.
71.07(2di)(f)
(f) If a person who is entitled under s. 560.795 (3) to claim tax benefits becomes ineligible for such tax benefits, that person may claim no credits under this subsection for the taxable year that includes the day on which the person becomes ineligible for tax benefits or succeeding taxable years and that person may carry over no unused credits from previous years to offset tax under this chapter for the taxable year that includes the day on which the person becomes ineligible for tax benefits or succeeding taxable years.
71.07(2di)(g)
(g) If a person who is entitled under s. 560.795 (3) to claim tax benefits ceases business operations in the development zone during any of the taxable years that that zone exists, that person may not carry over to any taxable year following the year during which operations cease any unused credits from the taxable year during which operations cease or from previous taxable years.
71.07(2di)(h)
(h) Section 71.28 (4) (g) and (h) as it applies to the credit under s. 71.28 (4) applies to the credit under this subsection.
71.07(2di)(i)
(i) No credit may be claimed under this subsection for taxable years that begin after December 31, 1997, and end before January 1, 2000. Credits under this subsection for taxable years that begin before January 1, 1998, may be carried forward to taxable years that begin on January 1, 1998, or thereafter.
71.07(2dj)
(2dj) Development zones jobs credit.
71.07(2dj)(am)
(am) Except as provided under par. (f) or s. 73.03 (35), for any taxable year for which the person is certified under s. 560.765 (3) for tax benefits, any person may claim as a credit against taxes otherwise due under this chapter an amount calculated as follows:
71.07(2dj)(am)1.
1. Modify "member of a targeted group", as defined in section 51 (d) of the internal revenue code as amended to December 31, 1995, to include persons unemployed as a result of a business action subject to s. 109.07 (1m) and dislocated workers, as defined in 29 USC 2801 (9), and to require a member of a targeted group to be a resident of this state.
71.07(2dj)(am)2.
2. Modify "designated local agency", as defined in section 51 (d) (15) of the internal revenue code, to include the local workforce development board established under 29 USC 2832 for the area that includes the development zone in which the employee in respect to whom the credit under this subsection is claimed works, if the department of commerce approves the criteria used for certification, and the department of commerce.
71.07(2dj)(am)3.
3. Modify the rule for certification under section 51 (d) (16) (A) of the internal revenue code to allow certification within the period beginning with the first day of employment of the employee.
71.07(2dj)(am)4.
4.
71.07(2dj)(am)4.a.
a. If certified under s. 560.765 (3) for tax benefits before January 1, 1992, modify "qualified wages" as defined in section 51 (b) of the internal revenue code to exclude wages paid before the claimant is certified for tax benefits and to exclude wages that are paid to employees for work at any location that is not in a development zone under subch. VI of ch. 560. For purposes of this subd. 4. a., mobile employees work at their base of operations and leased or rented employees work at the location where they perform services.
71.07(2dj)(am)4.b.
b. If certified under s. 560.765 (3) for tax benefits after December 31, 1991, modify "qualified wages" as defined in section 51 (b) of the internal revenue code to exclude wages paid before the claimant is certified for tax benefits and to exclude wages that are paid to employees for work at any location that is not in a development zone under subch. VI of ch. 560. For purposes of this subd. 4. b., mobile employees and leased or rented employees work at their base of operations.
71.07(2dj)(am)4c.
4c. Modify the rule for ineligible individuals under section 51 (i) (1) of the internal revenue code to allow credit for the wages of related individuals paid by an Indian business, as defined in s. 560.86 (4), or a tribal enterprise, as defined in sub. (2di) (b) 2., if the Indian business or tribal enterprise is located in a development zone designated under s. 560.71 (3) (c) 2.
71.07(2dj)(am)4e.
4e. Modify section 51 (c) (2) of the internal revenue code to specify that the rules for on-the-job training and work supplementation payments also apply to those kinds of payments funded by this state.
71.07(2dj)(am)4g.
4g. Delete section 51 (c) (4) of the internal revenue code.
71.07(2dj)(am)4h.
4h. Modify section 51 (a) of the internal revenue code so that the amount of the credit is 25% of the qualified first-year wages if the wages are paid to an applicant for a Wisconsin works employment position for service either in an unsubsidized position or in a trial job under s. 49.147 (3) and so that the amount of the credit is 20% of the qualified first-year wages if the wages are not paid to such an applicant.
71.07(2dj)(am)4i.
4i. Modify section 51 (b) (3) of the internal revenue code so that the amount of the qualified first-year wages that may be taken into account is $13,000.
71.07(2dj)(am)4m.
4m. Modify the rule on remuneration under section 51 (f) of the internal revenue code so that it does not apply to persons who are exempt from tax under this chapter.
71.07(2dj)(am)4t.
* * *