Statutes > Wisconsin > 814 > 814.615
814.615
814.615 Fees for mediation and studies.
814.615(1)
(1)
814.615(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided under sub. (2), for family court services provided under s. 767.405 a county shall collect the following fees:
814.615(1)(a)1.
1. For the first mediation session conducted upon referral under s. 767.405 (5), no fee.
814.615(1)(a)2.
2. For all mediation provided after the first session mediation described under subd. 1., a single fee of $200, regardless of the number of mediation sessions held.
814.615(1)(a)3.
3. For a study under s. 767.405 (14), a fee of $300.
814.615(1)(b)
(b) The county shall determine when and how to collect the fees under par. (a). Subject to sub. (3), the county shall reduce the fees in accordance with the parties' ability to pay or provide the services without payment of the fees if both parties are unable to pay.
814.615(2)
(2) In lieu of the fee under sub. (1) (a) 2. or 3., a county may establish a fee schedule to recover its reasonable costs of providing family court services under s. 767.405. A fee schedule established under this subsection may apply in lieu of the fee under sub. (1) (a) 2. or 3. or both, and shall require no fee for the first mediation session conducted upon referral under s. 767.405 (5); provide for payment for any other services based on the parties' ability to pay; and take into account the fees the county collects under s. 814.61 (1) (b) and (7) (b). Fees shall be based on services actually provided. The county may not collect a single fee applicable without regard to the number of sessions or services provided. Subject to sub. (3), the county shall provide family court services to the parties even if both parties are unable to pay.
814.615(3)
(3) The court or a circuit court commissioner shall direct either or both parties to pay any applicable fee under this section. If either or both parties are unable to pay, the court shall grant a separate judgment for the amount of the fees in favor of the county and against the party or parties responsible for the fees.
814.615(4)
(4) The county treasurer shall deposit fees collected under this section in a separate account for the exclusive purpose of providing mediation services and studies under s. 767.405.
814.615 - ANNOT.
History: 1987 a. 355; 1991 a. 269; 2001 a. 61; 2005 a. 443 ss. 264, 265.
814.615 - ANNOT.
NOTE: 1987 Wis. Act 355, which created this section, contains explanatory notes.