Statutes > Wisconsin > 938 > 938.46
938.46
SUBCHAPTER X
REHEARING AND APPEAL
938.46 New evidence. A juvenile whose status is adjudicated by the court under this chapter, or the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian, may at any time within one year after the entering of the court's order petition the court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting the advisability of the court's original adjudication. Upon a showing that such evidence does exist, the court shall order a new hearing. This section does not apply to motions made under s. 974.07 (2).
938.46 - ANNOT.
History: 1995 a. 77; 2001 a. 16.