Statutes > Wisconsin > 938 > 938.78
938.78
SUBCHAPTER XVII
GENERAL PROVISIONS ON RECORDS
938.78 Confidentiality of records.
938.78(1)
(1) Definition. In this section, unless otherwise qualified, "agency" means the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency.
938.78(2)
(2) Confidentiality; exceptions.
938.78(2)(a)
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub. (3) or s. 48.396 (3) (b) or (c) 1., 938.371, 938.38 (5) (b) or (d) or (5m) (d), 938.51, or 938.57 (2m) or by order of the court.
938.78(2)(ag)
(ag) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from making available for inspection or disclosing the contents of a record, upon the request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile who is the subject of the record or upon the request of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile, unless the agency finds that inspection of the record by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or legal custodian would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.78(2)(am)
(am) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from making available for inspection or disclosing the contents of a record, upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile who is the subject of the record or upon the written permission of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, to the person named in the permission if the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile specifically identifies the record in the written permission, unless the agency determines that inspection of the record by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.78(2)(b)
(b)
938.78(2)(b)1.
* * *
(h) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit the department of children and families, a county department, or a licensed child welfare agency from entering the content of any record kept or information received by that department, county department, or licensed child welfare agency into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g) or the department of children and families from transferring any information maintained in that system to the court under s. 48.396 (3) (b). If the department of children and families transfers that information to the court, the court and the director of state courts may allow access to that information as provided in s. 48.396 (3) (c) 2.
938.78(2)(i)
(i) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from disclosing information to a relative of a juvenile placed outside of his or her home only to the extent necessary to facilitate the establishment of a relationship between the juvenile and the relative or a placement of the juvenile with the relative or from disclosing information under s. 938.21 (5) (e), 938.355 (2) (cm), or 938.357 (2v) (d). In this paragraph, "relative" includes a relative whose relationship is derived through a parent of the juvenile whose parental rights are terminated.
938.78(3)
(3) Release of information when escape or absence; rules. If a juvenile adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or (14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11, 941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.235, 941.237, 941.24, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295, 941.298, 941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.085 (2), 948.60, 948.605, or 948.61 or any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a juvenile correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of a peace officer or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been allowed to leave a juvenile correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than 12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department or county department having supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's
* * *