Statutes > Wisconsin > 938 > 938.78
938.78
SUBCHAPTER XVII
GENERAL PROVISIONS ON RECORDS
938.78 Confidentiality of records.
938.78(1)
(1) Definition. In this section, unless otherwise qualified, "agency" means the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency.
938.78(2)
(2) Confidentiality; exceptions.
938.78(2)(a)
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub. (3) or s. 48.396 (3) (b) or (c) 1., 938.371, 938.38 (5) (b) or (d) or (5m) (d), 938.51, or 938.57 (2m) or by order of the court.
938.78(2)(ag)
(ag) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from making available for inspection or disclosing the contents of a record, upon the request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile who is the subject of the record or upon the request of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile, unless the agency finds that inspection of the record by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or legal custodian would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.78(2)(am)
(am) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from making available for inspection or disclosing the contents of a record, upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile who is the subject of the record or upon the written permission of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, to the person named in the permission if the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile specifically identifies the record in the written permission, unless the agency determines that inspection of the record by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.78(2)(b)
(b)
938.78(2)(b)1.
1. Paragraph (a) does not apply to the confidential exchange of information between an agency and another social welfare agency, a law enforcement agency, the victim-witness coordinator, a fire investigator under s. 165.55 (15), a public school district or a private school regarding an individual in the care or legal custody of the agency. A social welfare agency that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under this section and s. 48.78. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under ss. 48.396 (1) and 938.396 (1) (a). A public school that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential as required under s. 118.125, and a private school that obtains information under this paragraph shall keep the information confidential in the same manner as is required of a public school under s. 118.125. Paragraph (a) does not apply to the confidential exchange of information between an agency and officials of a tribal school regarding an individual in the care or legal custody of the agency if the agency determines that enforceable protections are provided by a tribal school policy or tribal law that requires tribal school officials to keep the information confidential in a manner at least as stringent as is required of a public school official under s. 118.125.
938.78(2)(b)1m.
1m. An agency may enter into an interagency agreement with a school board, a private school, a tribal school, a law enforcement agency, or another social welfare agency providing for the routine disclosure of information under subd. 1. to the school board, private school, tribal school, law enforcement agency, or other social welfare agency.
938.78(2)(b)2.
2. On petition of an agency to review pupil records, as defined in s. 118.125 (1) (d), other than pupil records that may be disclosed without court order under s. 118.125 (2) or (2m), for the purpose of providing treatment or care for an individual in the care or legal custody of the agency, the court may order the school board of the school district, or the governing body of the private school, in which an individual is enrolled to disclose to the agency the pupil records of the individual as necessary for the agency to provide that treatment or care. The court may request the governing body of the tribal school in which an individual is enrolled to disclose to the agency the pupil records of the individual as necessary for the agency to provide that treatment or care. The agency may use the pupil records only for the purpose of providing treatment or care and may make the pupil records available only to employees of the agency who are providing treatment or care for the individual.
938.78(2)(d)
(d) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit the department of health services or a county department from disclosing information about an individual formerly in the legal custody or under the supervision of that department under s. 48.34 (4m), 1993 stats., or formerly under the supervision of that department or county department under s. 48.34 (4n), 1993 stats., or s. 938.34 (4d) or (4n) to the department of corrections, if the individual is at the time of disclosure any of the following:
938.78(2)(d)1.
1. The subject of a presentence investigation under s. 972.15.
938.78(2)(d)2.
2. Under sentence to the Wisconsin state prisons under s. 973.15.
938.78(2)(d)3.
3. Subject to an order under s. 48.366 or 938.183 and placed in a state prison under s. 48.366 (8) or 938.183.
938.78(2)(d)4.
4. On probation to the department of corrections under s. 973.09.
938.78(2)(d)5.
5. On parole under s. 302.11 or ch. 304 or on extended supervision under s. 302.113 or 302.114.
938.78(2)(e)
* * *