Statutes > Wisconsin > 943 > 943.14
943.14
943.14 Criminal trespass to dwellings. Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
943.14 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 173.
943.14 - ANNOT.
Criminal trespass to a dwelling is not a lesser included offense of burglary. Raymond v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 482, 198 N.W.2d 351 (1972).
943.14 - ANNOT.
Regardless of any ownership rights in the property, if a person enters a dwelling that is another's residence, without consent, this section is violated. State v. Carls, 186 Wis. 2d 533, 521 N.W.2d 181 (Ct. App. 1994).
943.14 - ANNOT.
Entering an outbuilding accessory to a main house may be a violation. 62 Atty. Gen. 16.