Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter8
6-8-104. Wearing or carrying concealed weapons; penalties;exceptions; permits.
(a) A person who wears or carries a concealed deadly weapon isguilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundredfifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six(6) months, or both, unless:
* * *
(g) The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence shallsubmit a written report to the division containing any information that hefeels may be pertinent to the issuance of a permit to any applicant. Thewritten report shall state facts known to the sheriff which establishreasonable grounds to believe that the applicant has been or is reasonablylikely to be a danger to himself or others, or to the community at large as aresult of the applicant's mental or psychological state, as demonstrated by apast pattern or practice of behavior, or participation in incidents involving acontrolled substance, alcohol abuse, violence or threats of violence as theseincidents relate to criteria listed in this section. The written report shallbe made within thirty (30) days after the date the sheriff receives the copy ofthe application. The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence shallnotify the chief of police, if any, of the applicant's place of residence ofthe application for a concealed firearm permit by the applicant. The chief ofpolice shall submit written comments to the division under the guidelinesprescribed in this section. Submitted comments shall not be considered apublic record.
(h) The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence may, athis discretion, submit a written report to the division recommending immediateissuance of a concealed firearm permit prior to the mandatory fingerprintprocessing. The written recommendation shall specifically state that thesheriff has personal knowledge that the applicant is qualified to be issued apermit.
(j) The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence may, athis discretion, submit a written report to the division recommending theissuance of a concealed firearm permit to an applicant between eighteen (18)and twenty-one (21) years of age who meets the requirements specified in thissection. The written recommendation shall specifically state that the sheriffhas personal knowledge of the applicant's situation or circumstances whichwarrant the issuance of a concealed firearm permit. The division may issue apermit to carry a concealed firearm to those individuals between eighteen (18)and twenty-one (21) years of age under circumstances that a reasonable, prudentperson would believe warrant the issuance of a permit to carry a concealedfirearm. The decision to issue a concealed firearm permit shall be based onthe satisfactory completion of the requirements of this section and anyvoluntary written report offered by the sheriff of the county of theapplicant's residence which shall clearly state the reasons the applicantshould be issued a permit. The applicant may submit a written reportcontaining relevant facts for consideration by the division.
(k) An applicant shall pay the cost of fingerprinting servicesfor one (1) set of fingerprints and shall not be charged for any additionalservices necessary to obtain a legible set of fingerprints.
(m) The division shall, within sixty (60) days after the dateof receipt of the items listed in subsection (e) of this section, either:
(i) Issue the permit; or
(ii) Deny the application based on the ground that the applicantfails to qualify under the criteria listed in this section or upon reasonablegrounds for denial specified under subsection (g) of this section. If thedivision denies the application, it shall notify the applicant in writing,stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant of a right tosubmit, within thirty (30) days, any additional documentation relating to thegrounds of denial. Upon receiving any additional documentation, the division shall reconsider its decision and inform the applicant within twenty (20) daysof the result of the reconsideration. The applicant shall further be informedof the right to seek review of the denial in the district court pursuant to theWyoming Administrative Procedure Act, W.S. 16-3-101 through 16-3-115. No personwho is denied a permit under this section shall carry a concealed firearm undera permit issued in another state, so long as he remains a resident of thisstate, and he remains ineligible for a permit in this state.
(n) The division shall maintain an automated listing of permitholders and pertinent information, and the information shall be availableon-line, upon request, at all times to all Wyoming law enforcement agencies.
(o) Within thirty (30) days after the changing of a permanentaddress, or within thirty (30) days after the loss or destruction of a permit,the permittee, including any permittee under paragraph (a)(iii) of thissection, shall so notify the division. Violation of this subsection may resultin cancellation or revocation of the permit.
(p) In the event that a permit is lost or destroyed, the permitshall be automatically invalid, and the person to whom the same was issued may,upon payment of a five dollar ($5.00) fee to the division, obtain a duplicate,upon furnishing a notarized statement to the division that the permit has beenlost or destroyed.
(q) A permit issued under this section shall be revoked by thedivision:
(i) If the permittee becomes ineligible to be issued a permitunder the criteria set forth in this section; or
(ii) For any conviction of any offense involving a controlledsubstance, alcohol abuse while carrying a concealed weapon or any crime ofviolence or a plea of nolo contendere to any of these crimes.
(r) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 147, 1.
(s) The permittee may renew his permit on or before theexpiration date by filing with the sheriff of the applicant's county ofresidence the renewal form, a notarized affidavit stating that the permitteeremains qualified pursuant to the criteria specified in this section, and the requiredrenewal fee. The permit shall be renewed to a qualified applicant upon receiptof the completed renewal application, appropriate payment of fees and thedivision shall verify that the criminal history information available to thedivision does not indicate that possession of a firearm by the applicant wouldconstitute a violation of state or federal law. A permittee who fails to file arenewal application on or before its expiration date shall renew his permit bypaying a late fee of ten dollars ($10.00). No permit shall be renewed six (6)months or more after its expiration date, and the permit shall be deemed to bepermanently expired. A person whose permit has permanently expired may reapplyfor a permit pursuant to subsections (b) through (e) of this section.
(t) No permit issued pursuant to this section or any permitissued from any other state shall authorize any person to carry a concealedfirearm into:
(i) Any facility used primarily for law enforcement operationsor administration without the written consent of the chief administrator;
(ii) Any detention facility, prison or jail;
* * *