Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter8
6-8-401. Firearm, weapon and ammunition regulation and prohibition bystate.
(a) The Wyoming legislature finds that the right to keep andbear arms is a fundamental right. The Wyoming legislature affirms this right asa constitutionally protected right in every part of Wyoming.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2010, Ch. 108, 3.
(c) The sale, transfer, purchase, delivery, taxation,manufacture, ownership, transportation, storage, use and possession offirearms, weapons and ammunition shall be authorized, regulated and prohibitedby the state, and regulation thereof is preempted by the state. Except asauthorized by W.S. 15-1-103(a)(xviii), no city, town, county, politicalsubdivision or any other entity shall authorize, regulate or prohibit the sale,transfer, purchase, delivery, taxation, manufacture, ownership, transportation,storage, use, carrying or possession of firearms, weapons, accessories,components or ammunition except as specifically provided by this chapter. Thissection shall not affect zoning or other ordinances which encompass firearmsbusinesses along with other businesses. Zoning and other ordinances which aredesigned for the purpose of restricting or prohibiting the sale, purchase,transfer or manufacture of firearms or ammunition as a method of regulatingfirearms or ammunition are in conflict with this section and are prohibited.