Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter8
6-8-404. Regulation by state of firearms, firearms accessories andammunition manufactured in Wyoming; exceptions.
(a) A personal firearm, a firearm accessory or ammunition thatis manufactured commercially or privately in Wyoming and that remainsexclusively within the borders of Wyoming is not subject to federal law,federal taxation or federal regulation, including registration, under theauthority of the United States congress to regulate interstate commerce. It isdeclared by the Wyoming legislature that those items have not traveled ininterstate commerce. This section applies to a firearm, a firearm accessory orammunition that is manufactured in Wyoming from basic materials and that can bemanufactured without the inclusion of any significant parts imported fromanother state or foreign country. Generic and insignificant parts that haveother manufacturing or consumer product applications are not firearms, firearmsaccessories or ammunition, and their importation into Wyoming and incorporationinto a firearm, firearm accessory or ammunition manufactured in Wyoming doesnot subject the firearm, firearm accessory or ammunition to federalregulation. It is declared by the Wyoming legislature that basic industrialmaterials, such as, but not limited to, polymers, unmachined metal, ferrous ornonferrous, bar stock, ingots or forgings and unshaped wood, are not firearms,firearms accessories or ammunition and are not subject to congressionalauthority to regulate firearms, firearms accessories and ammunition underinterstate commerce as if they were actually firearms, firearms accessories orammunition. The authority of the United States congress to regulate interstatecommerce in basic materials does not include authority to regulate firearms,firearm accessories and ammunition made within Wyoming borders from thosematerials. Firearms accessories that are imported into Wyoming from anotherstate and that are subject to federal regulation as being in interstatecommerce do not subject a firearm to federal regulation under interstatecommerce because the firearm accessory is attached to or used in conjunctionwith a firearm in Wyoming.
(b) A firearm manufactured or sold in Wyoming under this actshall have the words, "made in Wyoming" clearly stamped, inscribed orotherwise marked on a central part of the firearm, such as the receiver orframe.
(c) To possess a firearm covered by this section a personshall:
(i) Not have been convicted of any felony in any state,territory or other jurisdiction of the United States;
(ii) Not currently be adjudicated to be legally incompetent; and
(iii) Not have been committed to a mental institution.
(d) To purchase a firearm covered by this section a personshall:
(i) Be at least:
(A) Twenty-one (21) years of age if the firearm is a handgun;
(B) Eighteen (18) years of age if the firearm is a shotgun orrifle.
(ii) Not have been convicted of any felony in any state,territory or other jurisdiction of the United States;
(iii) Not currently be adjudicated to be legally incompetent; and
(iv) Not have been committed to a mental institution.