Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter8
6-8-104. Wearing or carrying concealed weapons; penalties;exceptions; permits.
(a) A person who wears or carries a concealed deadly weapon isguilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundredfifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six(6) months, or both, unless:
* * *
(b) The attorney general is authorized to issue permits tocarry a concealed firearm to persons qualified as provided by this subsection.The attorney general shall promulgate rules necessary to carry out this sectionno later than October 1, 1994. Applications for a permit to carry a concealedfirearm shall be made available and distributed by the division of criminalinvestigation and local law enforcement agencies. The permit shall be validthroughout the state for a period of five (5) years from the date of issuance.The permittee shall carry the permit, together with valid identification at alltimes when the permittee is carrying a concealed firearm and shall display boththe permit and proper identification upon request of any peace officer. Theattorney general through the division shall issue a permit to any person who:
(i) Is a resident of the United States and has been a residentof Wyoming for not less than six (6) months prior to filing the application.The Wyoming residency requirements of this paragraph do not apply to any personwho holds a valid permit authorizing him to carry a concealed firearmauthorized and issued by a governmental agency or entity in another state thatrecognizes Wyoming permits and is a valid statewide permit;
(ii) Is at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
(iii) Does not suffer from a physical infirmity which preventsthe safe handling of a firearm;
(iv) Is not ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to 18U.S.C. section 922(g) or W.S. 6-8-102;
(v) Has not been:
(A) Committed to a state or federal facility for the abuse of acontrolled substance, within the one (1) year period prior to the date on whichapplication for a permit under this section is submitted;
(B) Convicted of a felony violation of the Wyoming ControlledSubstances Act of 1971, W.S. 35-7-1001 through 35-7-1057 or similar laws of anyother state or the United States relating to controlled substances and has notbeen pardoned; or
(C) Convicted of a misdemeanor violation of the WyomingControlled Substances Act of 1971, W.S. 35-7-1001 through 35-7-1057 or similarlaws of any other state or the United States relating to controlled substanceswithin the one (1) year period prior to the date on which application for apermit under this section is submitted.
(vi) Does not chronically or habitually use alcoholic liquor andmalt beverages to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired. It shallbe presumed that an applicant chronically and habitually uses alcoholicbeverages to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired if the applicanthas been involuntarily committed, within the one (1) year period prior to thedate on which application for a permit under this section is submitted, to anyresidential facility pursuant to the laws of this state or similar laws of anyother state as a result of the use of alcohol;
* * *
(f) The sheriff's office shall forward items received undersubsection (e) of this section but shall retain ten dollars ($10.00) of eachoriginal permit fee and five dollars ($5.00) of each renewal permit fee. Thedivision, upon receipt of the items listed in subsection (e) of this section,shall process the full set of fingerprints of the applicant for any criminaljustice information. The division shall submit a fingerprint card to thefederal bureau of investigation for a national background check. The cost ofprocessing the fingerprints shall be payable to the division.
(g) The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence shallsubmit a written report to the division containing any information that hefeels may be pertinent to the issuance of a permit to any applicant. Thewritten report shall state facts known to the sheriff which establishreasonable grounds to believe that the applicant has been or is reasonablylikely to be a danger to himself or others, or to the community at large as aresult of the applicant's mental or psychological state, as demonstrated by apast pattern or practice of behavior, or participation in incidents involving acontrolled substance, alcohol abuse, violence or threats of violence as theseincidents relate to criteria listed in this section. The written report shallbe made within thirty (30) days after the date the sheriff receives the copy ofthe application. The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence shallnotify the chief of police, if any, of the applicant's place of residence ofthe application for a concealed firearm permit by the applicant. The chief ofpolice shall submit written comments to the division under the guidelinesprescribed in this section. Submitted comments shall not be considered apublic record.
(h) The sheriff of the applicant's county of residence may, athis discretion, submit a written report to the division recommending immediateissuance of a concealed firearm permit prior to the mandatory fingerprintprocessing. The written recommendation shall specifically state that thesheriff has personal knowledge that the applicant is qualified to be issued apermit.
* * *