Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter8
6-8-104. Wearing or carrying concealed weapons; penalties;exceptions; permits.
(a) A person who wears or carries a concealed deadly weapon isguilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundredfifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six(6) months, or both, unless:
* * *
No permit issued pursuant to this section or any permitissued from any other state shall authorize any person to carry a concealedfirearm into:
(i) Any facility used primarily for law enforcement operationsor administration without the written consent of the chief administrator;
(ii) Any detention facility, prison or jail;
(iii) Any courtroom, except that nothing in this section shallpreclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carrya concealed weapon in the courtroom;
(iv) Any meeting of a governmental entity;
(v) Any meeting of the legislature or a committee thereof;
(vi) Any school, college or professional athletic event notrelated to firearms;
(vii) Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispensealcoholic liquor and malt beverages for consumption on the premises, whichportion of the establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose;
(viii) Any place where persons are assembled for public worship,without the written consent of the chief administrator of that place;
(ix) Any elementary or secondary school facility;
(x) Any college or university facility without the writtenconsent of the security service of the college or university; or
(xi) Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited byfederal law or regulation or state law.
(u) All monies collected pursuant to this section shall bedeposited in the general fund.
(w) All funds received by the sheriff pursuant to theprovisions of this section shall be deposited into the general fund of thecounty.
(y) As used in this section:
(i) "Division" means the division of criminalinvestigation within the office of the attorney general;
(ii) "Firearm" means any pistol, revolver orderringer, designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.
(z) By March 1 of each year, the division shall submit astatistical report to the governor and to the joint judiciary interim committeeindicating the number of permits issued, revoked, suspended and denied.
(aa) Notwithstanding the provisions of W.S. 1-39-105 through1-39-112, the attorney general and members of the division of criminalinvestigation are immune from personal liability for issuing, for failing toissue and for revoking any concealed firearms permit under this section. Asheriff, police chief, employee of a sheriff or police chief's office shall notbe personally liable for damages in a civil action arising from any informationsubmitted pursuant to subsections (g) through (j) of this section. Nothing inthis section shall relieve any governmental entity of any liability pursuant toW.S. 1-39-101 through 1-39-120.
* * *