1-245. Subsequent statute as superseding former
law
When a statute has been enacted and has become a law, no other statute or law is
continued in force because it is consistent with the statute enacted, but in all cases
provided for by the subsequent statute, the statutes, laws and rules theretofore in
force, whether consistent or not with the provisions of the subsequent statute, unless
expressly continued in force by it, shall be deemed repealed and abrogated.