10-3809. Removal of designated or appointed
directors
A. A designated director may be removed by an amendment to the articles of
incorporation or bylaws deleting or changing the designation.
B. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, an
appointed director may be removed with or without cause by the person appointing the
director. The person removing the director shall give written notice of the removal to
the director and either the board of directors, its presiding officer or the
corporation. A removal is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice
specifies a later effective date or event.