11-1051. Cooperation and assistance in
enforcement of immigration laws; indemnification
A. No official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state may limit or restrict the enforcement of federal
* * *
law enforcement agency of this state or a law enforcement official or a law enforcement
agency of a county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state in the
enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city or town or this state where
reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the
United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the
immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an
investigation. Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status
determined before the person is released. The person's immigration status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color or national origin in
implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the
United States or Arizona Constitution. A person is presumed to not be an alien who is
unlawfully present in the United States if the person provides to the law enforcement
officer or agency any of the following:
1. A valid Arizona driver license.
2. A valid Arizona nonoperating identification license.
3. A valid tribal enrollment card or other form of tribal identification.
4. If the entity requires proof of legal presence in the United States before
issuance, any valid United States federal, state or local government issued
identification.
C. If an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States is convicted of a
violation of state or local law, on discharge from imprisonment or on the assessment of
any monetary obligation that is imposed, the United States immigration and customs
enforcement or the United States customs and border protection shall be immediately
notified.
* * *
States and who is in the agency's custody to a federal facility in this state or to any
other point of transfer into federal custody that is outside the jurisdiction of the law
enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency shall obtain judicial authorization before
securely transporting an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States to a point
of transfer that is outside of this state.
E. In the implementation of this section, an alien's immigration status may be
determined by:
1. A law enforcement officer who is authorized by the federal government to verify
or ascertain an alien's immigration status.
2. The United States immigration and customs enforcement or the United States
customs and border protection pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
F. Except as provided in federal law, officials or agencies of this state and
counties, cities, towns and other political subdivisions of this state may not be
prohibited or in any way be restricted from sending, receiving or maintaining information
relating to the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual or exchanging
that information with any other federal, state or local governmental entity for the
following official purposes:
1. Determining eligibility for any public benefit, service or license provided by
any federal, state, local or other political subdivision of this state.
2. Verifying any claim of residence or domicile if determination of residence or
* * *