11-1051. Cooperation and assistance in
enforcement of immigration laws; indemnification
A. No official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state may limit or restrict the enforcement of federal
immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law.
B. For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official or a
law enforcement agency of this state or a law enforcement official or a law enforcement
agency of a county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state in the
enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city or town or this state where
reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the
United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the
immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an
investigation. Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status
determined before the person is released. The person's immigration status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color or national origin in
implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the
United States or Arizona Constitution. A person is presumed to not be an alien who is
unlawfully present in the United States if the person provides to the law enforcement
officer or agency any of the following:
1. A valid Arizona driver license.
2. A valid Arizona nonoperating identification license.
3. A valid tribal enrollment card or other form of tribal identification.
4. If the entity requires proof of legal presence in the United States before
issuance, any valid United States federal, state or local government issued
identification.
C. If an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States is convicted of a
* * *
K. Except in relation to matters in which the officer is adjudged to have acted in
bad faith, a law enforcement officer is indemnified by the law enforcement officer's
agency against reasonable costs and expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by the
officer in connection with any action, suit or proceeding brought pursuant to this
section in which the officer may be a defendant by reason of the officer being or having
been a member of the law enforcement agency.
L. This section shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws
regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the
privileges and immunities of United States citizens.