11-1051. Cooperation and assistance in
enforcement of immigration laws; indemnification
A. No official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state may limit or restrict the enforcement of federal
* * *
the federal registration laws prescribed by title II, chapter 7 of the federal
immigration and nationality act.
4. Pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373 and 8 United States Code section
1644.
G. This section does not implement, authorize or establish and shall not be
construed to implement, authorize or establish the REAL ID act of 2005 (P.L. 109-13,
division B; 119 Stat. 302), including the use of a radio frequency identification chip.
H. A person who is a legal resident of this state may bring an action in superior
court to challenge any official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other
political subdivision of this state that adopts or implements a policy that limits or
restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws, including 8 United States Code
sections 1373 and 1644, to less than the full extent permitted by federal law. If there
is a judicial finding that an entity has violated this section, the court shall order
that the entity pay a civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars and not more
than five thousand dollars for each day that the policy has remained in effect after the
filing of an action pursuant to this subsection.
I. A court shall collect the civil penalty prescribed in subsection H of this
section and remit the civil penalty to the state treasurer for deposit in the gang and
immigration intelligence team enforcement mission fund established by section 41-1724.
J. The court may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person or
* * *
K. Except in relation to matters in which the officer is adjudged to have acted in
bad faith, a law enforcement officer is indemnified by the law enforcement officer's
agency against reasonable costs and expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by the
officer in connection with any action, suit or proceeding brought pursuant to this
section in which the officer may be a defendant by reason of the officer being or having
been a member of the law enforcement agency.
L. This section shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws
regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the
privileges and immunities of United States citizens.