11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
* * *
papers and other audit files in an examination and audit of the accounts and performance
of a county officer are not public records and are exempt from title 39, chapter 1. The
information contained in the working papers and audit files prepared pursuant to a
specific examination or audit is not subject to disclosure, except to the county attorney
and the attorney general in connection with an investigation or action taken in the
course of their official duties.
11. Examine, settle and allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county,
order warrants to be drawn on the county treasurer for that purpose and provide for
issuing the warrants.
12. Levy such tax annually on the taxable property of the county as may be necessary
to defray the general current expenses thereof, including salaries otherwise unprovided
for, and levy such other taxes as are required to be levied by law.
13. Equalize assessments.
14. Direct and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the
county is a party, and compromise them.
15. Insure the county buildings in the name of and for the benefit of the county.
16. Fill by appointment all vacancies occurring in county or precinct offices.
17. Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for
the expenses thereof.
18. With the approval of the department of health services, contract with any
qualified person to provide all or part of the health services, funded through the
department of health services with federal or state monies, that the board in its
discretion extends to residents of the county.
19. Contract for county printing and advertising, and provide books and stationery
for county officers.
20. Provide for rebinding county records, or, if necessary, the transcribing of
county records.
21. Make and enforce necessary rules and regulations for the government of its body,
the preservation of order and the transaction of business.
22. Adopt a seal for the board, a description and impression of which shall be filed
by the clerk in the office of the county recorder and the secretary of state.
23. Establish, maintain and conduct or aid in establishing, maintaining and
conducting public aviation fields, purchase, receive by donation or lease any property
necessary for that purpose, lease, at a nominal rental if desired, sell such aviation
fields or property to the United States or any department, or sell or lease such aviation
fields to a city, exchange lands acquired pursuant to this section for other lands, or
act in conjunction with the United States in maintaining, managing and conducting all
such property. If any such property or part of that property is not needed for these
purposes, it shall be sold by the board and the proceeds shall be paid into the general
fund of the county.
24. Acquire and hold property for the use of county fairs, and conduct, take care of
and manage them.
25. Authorize the sheriff to offer a reward, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in
one case, for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons charged with
crime.
26. Contract for the transportation of insane persons to the state hospital or
* * *