11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
* * *
specific examination or audit is not subject to disclosure, except to the county attorney
and the attorney general in connection with an investigation or action taken in the
course of their official duties.
11. Examine, settle and allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county,
order warrants to be drawn on the county treasurer for that purpose and provide for
issuing the warrants.
12. Levy such tax annually on the taxable property of the county as may be necessary
to defray the general current expenses thereof, including salaries otherwise unprovided
for, and levy such other taxes as are required to be levied by law.
13. Equalize assessments.
14. Direct and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the
county is a party, and compromise them.
15. Insure the county buildings in the name of and for the benefit of the county.
16. Fill by appointment all vacancies occurring in county or precinct offices.
17. Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for
the expenses thereof.
18. With the approval of the department of health services, contract with any
qualified person to provide all or part of the health services, funded through the
department of health services with federal or state monies, that the board in its
discretion extends to residents of the county.
19. Contract for county printing and advertising, and provide books and stationery
for county officers.
20. Provide for rebinding county records, or, if necessary, the transcribing of
county records.
21. Make and enforce necessary rules and regulations for the government of its body,
the preservation of order and the transaction of business.
22. Adopt a seal for the board, a description and impression of which shall be filed
by the clerk in the office of the county recorder and the secretary of state.
23. Establish, maintain and conduct or aid in establishing, maintaining and
* * *
governing body of any Indian tribe whose lands are affected must consent to the use of
its land, and any such agreements entered into before June 26, 1952 are validated and
confirmed.
30. Do and perform all other acts and things necessary to the full discharge of its
duties as the legislative authority of the county government, including receiving and
accepting payment of monies by credit card or debit card, or both. Any fees or costs
incurred by the use of the credit or debit card shall be paid by the person tendering
payment unless the charging entity determines that the financial benefits of accepting
credit cards or debit cards exceeds the additional processing fees.
31. Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in
conflict with general law.
32. Budget for funds for foster home care during the school week for mentally
retarded and otherwise handicapped children who reside within the county and attend a
school for the handicapped in a city or town within such county.
33. Do and perform all acts necessary to enable the county to participate in the
economic opportunity act of 1964 (P.L. 88-452; 78 Stat. 508), as amended.
34. Provide a plan or plans for its employees that provide tax deferred annuity and
deferred compensation plans as authorized pursuant to title 26, United States Code. Such
plans shall allow voluntary participation by all employees of the county. Participating
employees shall authorize the board to make reductions in their remuneration as provided
in an executed deferred compensation agreement.
35. Adopt and enforce standards for shielding and filtration of commercial or public
outdoor portable or permanent light fixtures in proximity to astronomical or
meteorological laboratories.
36. Subject to the prohibitions, restrictions and limitations as set forth in
section 11-830, adopt and enforce standards for excavation, landfill and grading to
prevent unnecessary loss from erosion, flooding and landslides.
* * *