11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
* * *
for, and levy such other taxes as are required to be levied by law.
13. Equalize assessments.
14. Direct and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the
county is a party, and compromise them.
15. Insure the county buildings in the name of and for the benefit of the county.
16. Fill by appointment all vacancies occurring in county or precinct offices.
17. Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for
the expenses thereof.
18. With the approval of the department of health services, contract with any
qualified person to provide all or part of the health services, funded through the
department of health services with federal or state monies, that the board in its
discretion extends to residents of the county.
19. Contract for county printing and advertising, and provide books and stationery
for county officers.
20. Provide for rebinding county records, or, if necessary, the transcribing of
county records.
21. Make and enforce necessary rules and regulations for the government of its body,
the preservation of order and the transaction of business.
22. Adopt a seal for the board, a description and impression of which shall be filed
by the clerk in the office of the county recorder and the secretary of state.
23. Establish, maintain and conduct or aid in establishing, maintaining and
conducting public aviation fields, purchase, receive by donation or lease any property
necessary for that purpose, lease, at a nominal rental if desired, sell such aviation
fields or property to the United States or any department, or sell or lease such aviation
fields to a city, exchange lands acquired pursuant to this section for other lands, or
act in conjunction with the United States in maintaining, managing and conducting all
such property. If any such property or part of that property is not needed for these
purposes, it shall be sold by the board and the proceeds shall be paid into the general
fund of the county.
24. Acquire and hold property for the use of county fairs, and conduct, take care of
and manage them.
25. Authorize the sheriff to offer a reward, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in
one case, for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons charged with
crime.
26. Contract for the transportation of insane persons to the state hospital or
direct the sheriff to transport such persons. The county is responsible for such expense
to the extent the expense is not covered by any third party payor.
27. Provide for the reasonable expenses of burial for deceased indigents as provided
in section 36-831 and maintain a permanent register of deceased indigents, including
name, age and date of death, and when burial occurs, the board shall mark the grave with
a permanent marker giving the name, age, and date of birth, if known.
28. Sell or grant to the United States the title or interest of the county in any
* * *
concerning severance or other damage, acquire the whole parcel by purchase, donation,
dedication, exchange, condemnation or other lawful means, and the remainder may be sold
or exchanged for other properties needed for any public purpose.
49. Make and enforce necessary rules providing for the reimbursement of travel and
subsistence expenses of members of county boards, commissions and advisory committees
when acting in the performance of their duties, if the board, commission or advisory
committee is authorized or required by federal or state law or county ordinance, and the
members serve without compensation.
50. Provide a plan or plans for county employee benefits that allow for
participation in a cafeteria plan that meets the requirements of the United States
internal revenue code of 1986.
51. Provide for fringe benefits for county employees, including sick leave, personal
leave, vacation and holiday pay and jury duty pay.
52. Make and enforce ordinances that are more restrictive than state requirements to
reduce or encourage the reduction of carbon monoxide and ozone levels, provided an
ordinance does not establish a standard for vehicular emissions, including ordinances to
reduce or encourage the reduction of the commuter use of motor vehicles by employees of
the county and employees whose place of employment is in unincorporated areas of the
county.
53. Make and enforce ordinances to provide for the reimbursement of up to one
hundred per cent of the cost to county employees of public bus or van pool transportation
to and from their place of employment.
54. Lease for public purposes any real property, improvements for real property and
personal property under the same terms and conditions, to the extent applicable, as are
specified in sections 11-651 and 11-653 for lease-purchases.
55. Enact ordinances prescribing regulation of alarm systems and providing for civil
penalties to reduce the incidence of false alarms at business and residential structures
relating to burglary, robbery, fire and other emergencies not within the limits of an
incorporated city or town.
56. In addition to paragraph 9 of this section, and notwithstanding section 23-504,
sell or dispose of, at no less than fair market value, county personal property that the
board deems no longer useful or necessary through a retail outlet or to another
government entity if the personal property has a fair market value of no more than one
thousand dollars, or by retail sale or private bid, if the personal property has a fair
market value of no more than fifteen thousand dollars. Notice of sales in excess of one
thousand dollars shall include a description and sale price of each item and shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, and for thirty days after
notice other bids may be submitted that exceed the sale price by at least five per cent.
* * *