11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing, collecting,
safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers
faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies, and, when
necessary, require the officers to renew their official bonds, make reports and present
their books and accounts for inspection.
2. Divide the counties into such districts or precincts as required by law, change
them and create others as convenience requires.
3. Establish, abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges
of elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates
thereof.
4. Lay out, maintain, control and manage public roads, ferries and bridges within
the county and levy such tax for that purpose as may be authorized by law.
5. Provide for the care and maintenance of the sick of the county, erect and
maintain hospitals for that purpose and, in its discretion, provide a farm in connection
with the county hospital and adopt ordinances for working the farm.
6. Provide suitable rooms for county purposes.
7. Purchase, receive by donation or lease real or personal property necessary for
the use of the county prison and take care of, manage and control the property, but no
purchase of real property shall be made unless the value has been previously estimated by
three disinterested citizens of the county, appointed by the board for that purpose, and
no more than the appraised value shall be paid for the property.
8. Cause to be erected and furnished a courthouse, jail and hospital and such other
buildings as necessary, and construct and establish a branch jail, when necessary, at a
point distant from the county seat.
9. Sell at public auction, after thirty days' previous notice given by publication
in a newspaper of the county, stating the time and place of the auction, and convey to
the highest bidder, for cash or contract of purchase extending not more than ten years
from the date of sale and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as
the board shall prescribe, any property belonging to the county that the board deems
advantageous for the county to sell, or that the board deems unnecessary for use by the
county, and shall pay the proceeds thereof into the county treasury for use of the
county, except that personal property need not be sold but may be used as a trade-in on
the purchase of personal property when the board deems this disposition of the personal
property to be in the best interests of the county. When the property for sale is real
property, the board shall have such property appraised by a qualified independent fee
appraiser who has an office located in this state. The appraiser shall establish a
minimum price, which shall not be less than ninety per cent of the appraised value. The
* * *
or maintenance of highways in their respective counties, including highways that pass
through Indian reservations, with the government of the United States, acting through its
duly authorized officers or agents pursuant to any act of Congress, except that the
governing body of any Indian tribe whose lands are affected must consent to the use of
its land, and any such agreements entered into before June 26, 1952 are validated and
confirmed.
30. Do and perform all other acts and things necessary to the full discharge of its
duties as the legislative authority of the county government, including receiving and
accepting payment of monies by credit card or debit card, or both. Any fees or costs
incurred by the use of the credit or debit card shall be paid by the person tendering
payment unless the charging entity determines that the financial benefits of accepting
credit cards or debit cards exceeds the additional processing fees.
31. Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in
conflict with general law.
32. Budget for funds for foster home care during the school week for mentally
retarded and otherwise handicapped children who reside within the county and attend a
school for the handicapped in a city or town within such county.
33. Do and perform all acts necessary to enable the county to participate in the
economic opportunity act of 1964 (P.L. 88-452; 78 Stat. 508), as amended.
34. Provide a plan or plans for its employees that provide tax deferred annuity and
deferred compensation plans as authorized pursuant to title 26, United States Code. Such
plans shall allow voluntary participation by all employees of the county. Participating
employees shall authorize the board to make reductions in their remuneration as provided
in an executed deferred compensation agreement.
35. Adopt and enforce standards for shielding and filtration of commercial or public
outdoor portable or permanent light fixtures in proximity to astronomical or
meteorological laboratories.
36. Subject to the prohibitions, restrictions and limitations as set forth in
section 11-830, adopt and enforce standards for excavation, landfill and grading to
prevent unnecessary loss from erosion, flooding and landslides.
37. Make and enforce necessary ordinances for the operation and licensing of any
establishment not in the limits of an incorporated city or town in which is carried on
the business of providing baths, showers or other forms of hydrotherapy or any service of
manual massage of the human body.
38. Provide pecuniary compensation as salary or wages for overtime work performed by
county employees, including those employees covered by title 23, chapter 2, article 9.
In so providing, the board may establish salary and wage plans incorporating
classifications and conditions prescribed by the federal fair labor standards act.
* * *