11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
* * *
credit cards or debit cards exceeds the additional processing fees.
31. Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in
conflict with general law.
32. Budget for funds for foster home care during the school week for mentally
retarded and otherwise handicapped children who reside within the county and attend a
school for the handicapped in a city or town within such county.
33. Do and perform all acts necessary to enable the county to participate in the
economic opportunity act of 1964 (P.L. 88-452; 78 Stat. 508), as amended.
34. Provide a plan or plans for its employees that provide tax deferred annuity and
deferred compensation plans as authorized pursuant to title 26, United States Code. Such
plans shall allow voluntary participation by all employees of the county. Participating
employees shall authorize the board to make reductions in their remuneration as provided
in an executed deferred compensation agreement.
35. Adopt and enforce standards for shielding and filtration of commercial or public
outdoor portable or permanent light fixtures in proximity to astronomical or
meteorological laboratories.
36. Subject to the prohibitions, restrictions and limitations as set forth in
section 11-830, adopt and enforce standards for excavation, landfill and grading to
prevent unnecessary loss from erosion, flooding and landslides.
37. Make and enforce necessary ordinances for the operation and licensing of any
establishment not in the limits of an incorporated city or town in which is carried on
the business of providing baths, showers or other forms of hydrotherapy or any service of
manual massage of the human body.
38. Provide pecuniary compensation as salary or wages for overtime work performed by
county employees, including those employees covered by title 23, chapter 2, article 9.
In so providing, the board may establish salary and wage plans incorporating
classifications and conditions prescribed by the federal fair labor standards act.
39. Establish, maintain and operate facilities that provide for physical evaluation,
diagnosis and treatment of patients and that do not keep patients overnight as bed
patients or treat patients under general anesthesia.
40. Enact ordinances under its police authority prescribing reasonable curfews in
the entire unincorporated area or any area less than the entire unincorporated area of
the county for minors and fines not to exceed the fine for a petty offense for violation
of such ordinances. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a request
from an association or a majority of the residents of an area before the board may enact
an ordinance applicable to the entire or any portion of the unincorporated area. An
ordinance enacted pursuant to this paragraph shall provide that a minor is not violating
a curfew if the minor is accompanied by a parent, a guardian or an adult having
* * *