11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing, collecting,
safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers
faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies, and, when
necessary, require the officers to renew their official bonds, make reports and present
their books and accounts for inspection.
2. Divide the counties into such districts or precincts as required by law, change
them and create others as convenience requires.
3. Establish, abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges
of elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates
thereof.
4. Lay out, maintain, control and manage public roads, ferries and bridges within
the county and levy such tax for that purpose as may be authorized by law.
5. Provide for the care and maintenance of the sick of the county, erect and
maintain hospitals for that purpose and, in its discretion, provide a farm in connection
with the county hospital and adopt ordinances for working the farm.
6. Provide suitable rooms for county purposes.
7. Purchase, receive by donation or lease real or personal property necessary for
the use of the county prison and take care of, manage and control the property, but no
purchase of real property shall be made unless the value has been previously estimated by
three disinterested citizens of the county, appointed by the board for that purpose, and
no more than the appraised value shall be paid for the property.
8. Cause to be erected and furnished a courthouse, jail and hospital and such other
buildings as necessary, and construct and establish a branch jail, when necessary, at a
point distant from the county seat.
9. Sell at public auction, after thirty days' previous notice given by publication
in a newspaper of the county, stating the time and place of the auction, and convey to
* * *