11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
* * *
of the lawful owner or that generate air pollution. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"off-road recreational motor vehicle" means three and four wheel vehicles manufactured
for recreational nonhighway all terrain travel.
44. Acquire land for roads, drainage ways and other public purposes by exchange
without public auction, except that notice shall be published thirty days before the
exchange, listing the property ownership and descriptions.
45. Purchase real property for public purposes, provided that final payment shall be
made not later than five years after the date of purchase.
46. Lease-purchase real property and improvements for real property for public
purposes, provided that final payment shall be made not later than twenty-five years
after the date of purchase. Any increase in the final payment date from fifteen years up
to the maximum of twenty-five years shall be made only on unanimous approval by the board
of supervisors.
47. Make and enforce ordinances for the protection and disposition of domestic
animals subject to inhumane, unhealthful or dangerous conditions or circumstances
provided that nothing in this paragraph limits or restricts the authority granted to
incorporated cities and towns or counties pursuant to section 13-2910. An ordinance
enacted pursuant to this paragraph shall not restrict or limit the authority of the game
and fish commission to regulate the taking of wildlife. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "domestic animal" means an animal kept as a pet and not primarily for economic
purposes.
48. If a part of a parcel of land is to be taken for roads, drainage, flood control
or other public purposes and the board and the affected property owner determine that the
remainder will be left in such a condition as to give rise to a claim or litigation
concerning severance or other damage, acquire the whole parcel by purchase, donation,
dedication, exchange, condemnation or other lawful means, and the remainder may be sold
or exchanged for other properties needed for any public purpose.
49. Make and enforce necessary rules providing for the reimbursement of travel and
subsistence expenses of members of county boards, commissions and advisory committees
when acting in the performance of their duties, if the board, commission or advisory
committee is authorized or required by federal or state law or county ordinance, and the
members serve without compensation.
50. Provide a plan or plans for county employee benefits that allow for
participation in a cafeteria plan that meets the requirements of the United States
internal revenue code of 1986.
51. Provide for fringe benefits for county employees, including sick leave, personal
leave, vacation and holiday pay and jury duty pay.
52. Make and enforce ordinances that are more restrictive than state requirements to
reduce or encourage the reduction of carbon monoxide and ozone levels, provided an
* * *