11-251. Powers of board
(L10, Ch. 238, sec. 1)
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may:
1. Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all
districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing, collecting,
safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers
faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies, and, when
necessary, require the officers to renew their official bonds, make reports and present
their books and accounts for inspection.
2. Divide the counties into such districts or precincts as required by law, change
them and create others as convenience requires.
3. Establish, abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges
of elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates
thereof.
4. Lay out, maintain, control and manage public roads, ferries and bridges within
the county and levy such tax for that purpose as may be authorized by law.
5. Provide for the care and maintenance of the sick of the county, erect and
maintain hospitals for that purpose and, in its discretion, provide a farm in connection
with the county hospital and adopt ordinances for working the farm.
6. Provide suitable rooms for county purposes.
7. Purchase, receive by donation or lease real or personal property necessary for
the use of the county prison and take care of, manage and control the property, but no
purchase of real property shall be made unless the value has been previously estimated by
three disinterested citizens of the county, appointed by the board for that purpose, and
no more than the appraised value shall be paid for the property.
8. Cause to be erected and furnished a courthouse, jail and hospital and such other
buildings as necessary, and construct and establish a branch jail, when necessary, at a
point distant from the county seat.
9. Sell at public auction, after thirty days' previous notice given by publication
in a newspaper of the county, stating the time and place of the auction, and convey to
the highest bidder, for cash or contract of purchase extending not more than ten years
from the date of sale and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as
the board shall prescribe, any property belonging to the county that the board deems
advantageous for the county to sell, or that the board deems unnecessary for use by the
county, and shall pay the proceeds thereof into the county treasury for use of the
county, except that personal property need not be sold but may be used as a trade-in on
the purchase of personal property when the board deems this disposition of the personal
property to be in the best interests of the county. When the property for sale is real
property, the board shall have such property appraised by a qualified independent fee
appraiser who has an office located in this state. The appraiser shall establish a
minimum price, which shall not be less than ninety per cent of the appraised value. The
* * *
appropriated by law or otherwise for the use and benefit of the county. The working
papers and other audit files in an examination and audit of the accounts and performance
of a county officer are not public records and are exempt from title 39, chapter 1. The
information contained in the working papers and audit files prepared pursuant to a
specific examination or audit is not subject to disclosure, except to the county attorney
and the attorney general in connection with an investigation or action taken in the
course of their official duties.
11. Examine, settle and allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county,
order warrants to be drawn on the county treasurer for that purpose and provide for
issuing the warrants.
12. Levy such tax annually on the taxable property of the county as may be necessary
to defray the general current expenses thereof, including salaries otherwise unprovided
for, and levy such other taxes as are required to be levied by law.
13. Equalize assessments.
14. Direct and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the
county is a party, and compromise them.
15. Insure the county buildings in the name of and for the benefit of the county.
16. Fill by appointment all vacancies occurring in county or precinct offices.
17. Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for
the expenses thereof.
18. With the approval of the department of health services, contract with any
qualified person to provide all or part of the health services, funded through the
department of health services with federal or state monies, that the board in its
discretion extends to residents of the county.
19. Contract for county printing and advertising, and provide books and stationery
for county officers.
20. Provide for rebinding county records, or, if necessary, the transcribing of
county records.
21. Make and enforce necessary rules and regulations for the government of its body,
the preservation of order and the transaction of business.
22. Adopt a seal for the board, a description and impression of which shall be filed
by the clerk in the office of the county recorder and the secretary of state.
23. Establish, maintain and conduct or aid in establishing, maintaining and
conducting public aviation fields, purchase, receive by donation or lease any property
necessary for that purpose, lease, at a nominal rental if desired, sell such aviation
fields or property to the United States or any department, or sell or lease such aviation
fields to a city, exchange lands acquired pursuant to this section for other lands, or
act in conjunction with the United States in maintaining, managing and conducting all
such property. If any such property or part of that property is not needed for these
purposes, it shall be sold by the board and the proceeds shall be paid into the general
fund of the county.
* * *