11-256. Lease or sublease of county lands and
buildings; exceptions
A. The board may lease or sublease, for a term not to exceed twenty-five years plus
an option to renew for an additional period not exceeding twenty-five years, any land or
building owned by or under the control of the county.
B. An experienced appraiser shall be appointed to determine the rental valuation of
such land or building.
C. Such land or building shall be leased or subleased at a public auction to the
highest responsible bidder, provided that the amount of bid is at least ninety per cent
of the rental valuation as determined by the appraiser, and subject to such other terms
and conditions as the board may prescribe.
D. Notice of a proposed lease or sublease shall be given by publication, once each
week for four consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county. The notice shall state the period and all material conditions of the proposed
lease, and the day on which the auction will be held, which shall be not less than thirty
days after last publication of the notice.
E. Subsections C and D do not apply to leases granting a leasehold interest to a
person or entity that owned, leased or otherwise possessed the property to be leased
immediately before purchase or acquisition by the county or to other persons or entities
leasing property for a term that would expire within four years after the purchase or
acquisition by the county. A lease entered into pursuant to this subsection shall be for
at least ninety per cent of, but not more than, the appraised rental valuation determined
pursuant to subsection B.
F. This section shall be construed as supplementary to and not in conflict with
other statutes governing or regulating powers of boards of supervisors.