11-444. Expenses of sheriff as county charge;
expense fund
A. The sheriff shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses incurred by the
sheriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal business and for
service of all process and notices, and such expenses shall be a county charge, except
that the allowable expenses of service of process in civil actions shall be as provided
in section 11-445.
B. The board shall, at the first regular meeting in each month, set apart from the
expense fund of the county a sum sufficient to pay the estimated traveling and other
expenses of the sheriff during the month, which shall be not less than the amount paid
for the expenses for the preceding month. The sum so set apart shall thereupon be paid
over to the sheriff for the payment of such expenses.
C. At the end of each month the sheriff shall render a full and true account of
such expenses, and any balance remaining unexpended shall be paid by the sheriff into the
county treasury. If the sum so paid over is insufficient to pay the expenses incurred
during the month, the excess shall be allowed and paid as other claims against the
county.