11-445. Fees chargeable in civil actions by
sheriffs, constables and private process servers; authority of
private process servers; background investigation; constables'
logs; fine surcharge
A. The sheriff shall receive the following fees in civil actions:
* * *
more than three million persons, if an office of a justice of the peace is located
outside of the precinct boundaries, the mileage for a constable shall be calculated
pursuant to subsection D of this section, except that the distance between the precinct
boundaries and the office of the justice of the peace, as determined by the county and
certified by the board of supervisors of that county, shall be subtracted from the
mileage calculation. This certified mileage calculation shall be transmitted to the
justice courts and the clerks of those courts shall calculate the mileage between the
office of the justice of the peace and the location where the civil process, writ, order,
pleading or paper was served and reduce the mileage used to calculate the mileage fee
according to the certified mileage calculation for that respective jurisdiction.
I. Private process servers duly appointed or registered pursuant to rules
established by the supreme court may serve all process, writs, orders, pleadings or
papers required or permitted by law to be served before, during or independently of a
court action, including all such as are required or permitted to be served by a sheriff
or constable, except writs or orders requiring the service officer to sell, deliver or
take into the officer's custody persons or property, or as may otherwise be limited by
rule established by the supreme court. A private process server is an officer of the
court. As a condition of registration, the supreme court shall require each private
process server applicant to furnish a full set of fingerprints to enable a criminal
background investigation to be conducted to determine the suitability of the
applicant. The completed applicant fingerprint card shall be submitted with the fee
prescribed in section 41-1750 to the department of public safety. The applicant shall
bear the cost of obtaining the applicant's criminal history record information. The cost
shall not exceed the actual cost of obtaining the applicant's criminal history record
information. Applicant criminal history records checks shall be conducted pursuant to
section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544. The department of public safety is authorized to
exchange the submitted applicant fingerprint card information with the federal bureau of
investigation for a federal criminal records check. A private process server may charge
such fees for services as may be agreed on between the process server and the party
engaging the process server.
J. Constables shall maintain a log of work related activities including a listing
of all processes served and the number of processes attempted to be served by case
number, the names of the plaintiffs and defendants, the names and addresses of the
persons to be served except as otherwise precluded by law, the date of process and the
daily mileage.
K. The log maintained in subsection J of this section is a public record and shall
* * *