11-814. Rezoning; conditional zoning change;
notice; hearing; citizen review; definition
(Eff. 10/1/11)
A. All rezonings adopted under this article shall be consistent with and conform to
the adopted comprehensive plan. In the case of uncertainty in constructing or applying
* * *
area, only that portion of a lot or parcel of record situated within three hundred feet
of the property to be rezoned shall be included. In calculating the owners by number or
area, county property and public rights-of-way shall not be included.
F. The board of supervisors shall adopt by ordinance a citizen review process that
applies to all rezoning and specific zoning plan applications that require a public
hearing. The citizen review process shall include at least the following requirements:
1. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be notified of
the application.
2. The county will inform adjacent landowners and other potentially affected
citizens of the substance of the proposed rezoning.
3. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be provided an
opportunity to express any issues or concerns that they may have with the proposed
rezoning before the public hearing.
G. The rezoning or subdivision plat of any unincorporated area completely
surrounded by a city or town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan and
standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning ordinances of the city or town
after April 10, 1986.
H. The board or commission, before taking any action on a rezoning or subdivision
plat in an area as prescribed in subsection G of this section, may require the affected
city or town to supply information to allow the county to meet the guideline. If an
affected city or town objects to any such proposed action the board or commission shall
prescribe in the minutes of the meeting specific reasons why in its opinion the guideline
is actually being followed or why it is not practicable to follow the guideline of the
general plan.
I. The board may approve a change of zone conditioned on a schedule for development
of the specific use or uses for which rezoning is requested. If at the expiration of this
period the property has not been improved for the use for which it was conditionally
approved, the board after notification by certified mail to the owner and applicant who
requested the rezoning shall schedule a public hearing to grant an extension, determine
compliance with the schedule for development or cause the property to revert to its
former zoning classification.
J. The legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning
classification of the land or that restricts the use or reduces the value of the land is
a matter of statewide concern. Such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing
body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written consent of the property
owner. In applying an open space element or a growth element of a comprehensive plan, a
parcel of land shall not be rezoned for open space, recreation, conservation or
agriculture unless the owner of the land consents to the rezoning in writing. For the
* * *