11-821. County plan; definitions
(L07, Ch. 97, sec. 5 & Ch. 236, sec. 2. Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. The commission shall formulate and the board of supervisors shall adopt or
readopt a comprehensive long-term county plan for the development of the area of
jurisdiction in the manner prescribed by this article. The planning commission shall
coordinate the production of the county plan with the creation of the conceptual state
land use plans under title 37, chapter 2, article 5.1. The county plan, with the
accompanying maps, plats, charts and descriptive matter, shall show the commission's
recommendations for the development of the area of jurisdiction together with the general
zoning regulations. The county plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding
and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the area of
jurisdiction. In the preparation of the county plan the commission shall make surveys
and studies of the present conditions and prospective future growth of the area of the
jurisdiction. The planning commission shall cooperate with the state land department
regarding integrating the conceptual state land use plans into the county plan. The
county plan shall include provisions that identify changes or modifications that
constitute amendments and major amendments to the plan.
B. In addition to the other matters that are required or authorized under this
section and article 1 of this chapter, the county plan:
1. Shall provide for zoning, shall show the zoning districts designated as
appropriate for various classes of residential, business and industrial uses and shall
provide for the establishment of setback lines and other plans providing for adequate
light, air and parking facilities and for expediting traffic within the districts.
2. May establish the percentage of a lot or parcel that may be covered by
buildings, and the size of yards, courts and other open spaces.
3. Shall consider access to incident solar energy.
4. May provide for retirement community zoning districts.
5. May provide for the regulation and use of business licenses, adult oriented
business manager permits and adult service provider permits in conjunction with the
establishment or operation of adult oriented businesses and facilities, including adult
arcades, adult bookstores or video stores, cabarets, adult live entertainment
establishments, adult motion picture theaters, adult theaters, massage establishments and
nude model studios. With respect to cabarets, the plan shall not conflict with specific
statutory or valid regulatory requirements applicable to persons licensed to dispense
alcoholic beverages, but the plan may include regulation of the age and conduct of erotic
entertainers in a manner at least as restrictive as rules adopted under title 4.
C. In addition to the other matters that are required or authorized under this
section and article 1 of this chapter, for counties having a population of more than one
hundred twenty-five thousand persons according to the most recent United States decennial
census, the county plan shall include, and for other counties the county plan may
include:
1. Planning for land use that designates the proposed general distribution and
location and extent of uses of the land for housing, business, industry, agriculture,
recreation, education, public buildings and grounds, open space and other categories of
public and private uses of land appropriate to the county. The land use plan shall
include:
(a) A statement of the standards of population density and building intensity
recommended for the various land use categories covered by the plan.
(b) Specific programs and policies that the county may use to promote compact form
development activity and locations where those development patterns should be encouraged.
(c) Consideration of air quality and access to incident solar energy for all
general categories of land use.
(d) Policies that address maintaining a broad variety of land uses including the
* * *