11-829. Amendment of ordinance or change of
zoning district boundaries; definition
(Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. A property owner or authorized agent of a property owner desiring an amendment
or change in the zoning ordinance changing the zoning district boundaries within an area
* * *
F. Notwithstanding title 19, chapter 1, article 4, a decision by the governing body
involving rezoning of land which is not owned by the county and which changes the zoning
classification of such land or which changes the zoning standards of such land as set
forth in subsection C, paragraph 2 of this section may not be enacted as an emergency
measure and such a change shall not be effective for at least thirty days after final
approval of the change in classification by the board. Unless a resident files a written
objection with the board of supervisors, the rezoning may be enacted as an emergency
measure that becomes effective immediately by a four-fifths majority vote of the board
for those counties with five or more supervisors or a two-thirds majority vote of the
board for those counties with fewer than five supervisors.
G. The legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning
classification of the land or that restricts the use or reduces the value of the land is
a matter of statewide concern. Such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing
body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written consent of the property
owner. In applying an open space element or a growth element of a county plan, a parcel
of land shall not be rezoned for open space, recreation, conservation or agriculture
unless the owner of the land consents to the rezoning in writing. For the purposes of
this subsection, rezoning does not include the creation or expansion of overlay zones
solely for the purpose of implementing airport safety and protection. Rezoning also does
not include the redesignation of areas of the county to which the residential provisions
of the county building codes apply or do not apply. The county shall not adopt any
change in a zoning classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection.
H. For the purposes of this section, "zoning area" means the area within three
hundred feet of the proposed amendment or change.