11-829. Amendment of ordinance or change of
zoning district boundaries; definition
(Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. A property owner or authorized agent of a property owner desiring an amendment
or change in the zoning ordinance changing the zoning district boundaries within an area
previously zoned shall file an application for the amendment or change. All zoning and
rezoning ordinances, regulations or specific plans adopted under this article shall be
consistent with and conform to the adopted county plan. In the case of uncertainty in
constructing or applying the conformity of any part of a proposed rezoning ordinance to
the adopted county plan, the ordinance shall be construed in a manner that will further
the implementation of, and not be contrary to, the goals, policies and applicable
elements of the county plan. A rezoning ordinance conforms with the county plan if it
proposes land uses, densities or intensities within the range of identified uses,
densities and intensities of the county plan.
B. The board of supervisors shall adopt by ordinance a citizen review process that
applies to all rezoning and specific plan applications that require a public hearing.
The citizen review process shall include at least the following requirements:
1. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be notified of
the application.
2. The county will inform adjacent landowners and other potentially affected
citizens of the substance of the proposed rezoning.
3. Adjacent landowners and other potentially affected citizens will be provided an
opportunity to express any issues or concerns that they may have with the proposed
rezoning before the public hearing.
C. Upon receipt of the application the board shall submit it to the commission for
a report. Prior to reporting to the board, the commission shall hold at least one public
hearing thereon after giving at least fifteen days' notice thereof by one publication in
a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat and by posting of the area included
in the proposed change. If the matter to be considered applies to territory in a high
noise or accident potential zone as defined in section 28-8461, the notice shall include
a general statement that the matter applies to property located in the high noise or
accident potential zone. In case of a rezoning, the posting shall be in no less than two
places with at least one notice for each quarter mile of frontage along perimeter public
rights-of-way so that the notices are visible from the nearest public right-of-way. The
commission shall also send notice by first class mail to each real property owner as
shown on the last assessment of the property within three hundred feet of the proposed
amendment or change and each county and municipality which is contiguous to the area of
the amendment or change. In proceedings involving rezoning of land that is located
within territory in the vicinity of a military airport or ancillary military facility as
defined in section 28-8461, the commission shall send copies of the notice of public
* * *
transmit the proposal to the board which shall thereupon proceed as set forth in this
chapter for any other amendment.
F. Notwithstanding title 19, chapter 1, article 4, a decision by the governing body
involving rezoning of land which is not owned by the county and which changes the zoning
classification of such land or which changes the zoning standards of such land as set
forth in subsection C, paragraph 2 of this section may not be enacted as an emergency
measure and such a change shall not be effective for at least thirty days after final
approval of the change in classification by the board. Unless a resident files a written
objection with the board of supervisors, the rezoning may be enacted as an emergency
measure that becomes effective immediately by a four-fifths majority vote of the board
for those counties with five or more supervisors or a two-thirds majority vote of the
board for those counties with fewer than five supervisors.
G. The legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning
classification of the land or that restricts the use or reduces the value of the land is
a matter of statewide concern. Such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing
body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written consent of the property
owner. In applying an open space element or a growth element of a county plan, a parcel
of land shall not be rezoned for open space, recreation, conservation or agriculture
unless the owner of the land consents to the rezoning in writing. For the purposes of
this subsection, rezoning does not include the creation or expansion of overlay zones
solely for the purpose of implementing airport safety and protection. Rezoning also does
not include the redesignation of areas of the county to which the residential provisions
of the county building codes apply or do not apply. The county shall not adopt any
change in a zoning classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection.
H. For the purposes of this section, "zoning area" means the area within three
hundred feet of the proposed amendment or change.