12-102. Jurisdiction and duties; court
appointments; contract and volunteer service providers; background
investigations; fingerprinting
A. The supreme court shall discharge the duties imposed and exercise the
jurisdiction conferred by the constitution and by law.
B. As a condition of appointment to any paid position in the judicial department
that is defined as a noncriminal justice agency under federal law, including nomination
for judicial office by the commissions on appellate and trial court appointments pursuant
to article VI, sections 37 and 41, Constitution of Arizona, the court shall require each
applicant to furnish a full set of fingerprints to enable the court to conduct a criminal
background investigation to determine the suitability of the applicant. The court shall
submit the completed applicant fingerprint card to the department of public safety. The
applicant shall bear the cost of obtaining the applicant's criminal history record
information. The cost shall not exceed the actual cost of obtaining the applicant's
criminal history record information. Applicant criminal history records checks shall be
conducted pursuant to section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544. The department of public
safety is authorized to exchange the submitted applicant fingerprint card information
with the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history records check.
C. The court may require each person who provides contract or volunteer services in
the judicial department that is defined as a noncriminal justice agency under federal law
to furnish a full set of fingerprints to enable the court to conduct a criminal
background investigation. The court shall submit the person's completed fingerprint card
to the department of public safety. The person shall bear the cost of obtaining the
person's criminal history record information. The cost shall not exceed the actual cost
of obtaining the person's criminal history record information. Criminal history records
checks shall be conducted pursuant to section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544. The
department of public safety is authorized to exchange the person's submitted fingerprint
card information with the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history
records check.