12-1111. Purposes for which eminent domain may
be exercised
Subject to the provisions of this title, the right of eminent domain may be
exercised by the state, a county, city, town, village, or political subdivision, or by a
person, for the following uses:
1. All public uses authorized by the government of the United States.
2. Buildings and grounds for any public use of the state and all other public uses
authorized by the legislature.
3. Buildings and grounds for the use of a county, city, town or school district.
4. Canals, aqueducts, flumes, ditches or pipes, for conducting water for the use of
the inhabitants or for drainage of a county, city, town or village.
5. Raising the banks of streams, removing obstructions therefrom, or widening,
deepening or straightening their channels.
6. Roads, streets and alleys, and all other public uses for the benefit of a
county, city, town or village, or the inhabitants thereof, which is authorized by the
legislature. The method of apportioning and collecting the costs of the improvements
authorized by paragraphs 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall be as provided in the law by which they are
authorized.
7. Wharves, docks, piers, chutes, booms, ferries, bridges, toll roads, byroads,
plank and turnpike roads and highways.
8. Steam, horse, mule, electric and cable railroads or railways.
9. Telegraph and telephone lines and conduits for public communication.
10. Electric light and power transmission lines, pipe lines used for supplying gas,
and all transportation, transmission and intercommunication facilities of public service
agencies.
11. Aviation fields.
12. Reservoirs, canals, ditches, flumes, aqueducts and pipes, for the use of a
county, city, town or village, or its inhabitants, or for public transportation for
supplying mines and other industrial enterprises, farms and farm neighborhoods with water
for irrigation, domestic and other needful purposes, and for generating electricity.
13. Draining and reclaiming lands, and for floating logs and lumber on nonnavigable
streams.
14. Roads, tunnels, ditches, flumes, pipes and dumping places for working mines, and
outlets, natural or otherwise, for the flow, deposit or conduct of tailings or refuse
matter from mines, and an occupancy in common by the owners or possessors of different
mines, or any place for the flow, deposit or conduct of tailings or refuse matter from
their several mines.
15. Byroads leading from highways to residences and farms.
16. Private canals, ditches, flumes, aqueducts and pipes for conducting water from
natural water courses or bodies or from public sources where the lands to be irrigated
are not directly reached by such natural water course or public sources.
17. Pipe lines to carry petroleum, petroleum products or any other liquid.
18. Rights of way, station grounds, pits, yards, sidetracks and other necessary
facilities for railways.