12-116. Time payment fee
A. In addition to any other assessment authorized by law, a fee of twenty dollars
shall be assessed on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine or sanction on a
time payment basis, including parking penalties, restitution and juvenile monetary
assessments. A time payment basis shall be any penalty, fine or sanction not paid in
full on the date the court imposed the fine, penalty or sanction. Notwithstanding any
other law, the time payment fee shall be collected first after restitution. A judge may
not waive or suspend a time payment fee.
B. Eleven dollars of the time payment fee shall be deposited, pursuant to sections
35-146 and 35-147, in the judicial collection enhancement fund established by section
12-113. Two dollars of the time payment fee shall be deposited, pursuant to sections
35-146 and 35-147, in the judicial collection enhancement fund and shall be allocated by
the supreme court to the public defender training fund established by section
12-117. Seven dollars of the time payment fee shall be kept by the court imposing the
fee to be used by the court to improve, maintain and enhance the ability to collect and
manage monies assessed or received by the courts, to improve court automation and to
improve case processing or the administration of justice. For amounts over an amount
determined by the supreme court, the court shall submit a plan to the supreme court that
must be approved by the supreme court before the court spends such monies. If the
proposed project was described in the information technology strategic plan submitted by
the court and approved by the supreme court, including the proposed budget for the
project, the project may proceed without further approval of the supreme court. In the
case of the superior court, the presiding judge and clerk of the superior court must
agree on the project or it shall be submitted to and approved by the supreme court.