12-1173. Definition of forcible detainer;
substitution of parties
There is a forcible detainer if:
1. A tenant at will or by sufferance or a tenant from month to month or a lesser
period whose tenancy has been terminated retains possession after his tenancy has been
terminated or after he receives written demand of possession by the landlord.
2. The tenant of a person who has made a forcible entry refuses for five days after
written demand to give possession to the person upon whose possession the forcible entry
was made.
3. A person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of one who acquired
such possession by forcible entry refuses for five days after written demand to give
possession to the person upon whose possession the first forcible entry was made.
4. A person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of a tenant for a
term refuses to deliver possession to the landlord for five days after written demand,
after the term expires. If the term expires while a writ of forcible entry applied for
by the tenant is pending, the landlord may, at his own cost and for his own benefit,
prosecute it in the name of the tenant.