12-120.21. Jurisdiction and venue
A. The court of appeals shall have:
1. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or
permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions
involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed.
2. Jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to review the lawfulness of awards of
the industrial commission and to enter judgment affirming or setting aside the awards.
3. Jurisdiction to issue injunctions and other writs and orders necessary and
proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.
4. Jurisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought
pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate
jurisdiction.
B. A case or appeal of which the court of appeals has jurisdiction in an action or
proceeding originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court in a
county shall be brought or filed in the division which contains that county. An
application for a writ of certiorari to review the lawfulness of an award of the
industrial commission shall be brought in division 1.